funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Burwen Education Foundation

EIN 77-0560492 · Mountain View, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Burwen Education Foundation of Mountain View, CA (EIN 77-0560492) reported 18 grants paid totaling $262,142 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$262,142

18 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$103,846
20196$43,730
20203$59,240
20212$50,326
20251$5,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Burwen Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Action for NepalUMountain View, CA4$230,0942021
Uc Merced 81-0771658CMerced, CA2$9,0922019
Children of NepalUMountain View, CA4$7,1002021
MiscellaneousUMountain View, CA2$5,6112019
Zikaron Holocaust Commemorations IncURiver Hills, WI1$5,0002025
Cal Poly Pomona 95-2417645CPomona, CA1$2,7252019
Shanelle CoUMountain View, CA1$1,0002020
University of the PacificUStockton, CA1$6002019
Santa Jose State UniversityUSan Jose, CA1$5002018
Uc RegentsUOakland, CA1$4202018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Burwen Education Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Zikaron Holocaust Commemorations Inc River Hills, WIU$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL202610489349100406
2021Action for Nepal Mountain View, CAU$46,726paidEARTHQUAKE RELIEF HOUSING PROJECT FOR PEOPLE IN SOLABAN, NEPAL202240959349100834
2021Children of Nepal Mountain View, CAU$3,600paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN OF SOLABAN, NEPAL202240959349100834
2020Action for Nepal Mountain View, CAU$56,540paidEARTHQUAKE RELIEF HOUSING PROJECT FOR PEOPLE IN SOLABAN, NEPAL202120439349100232
2020Children of Nepal Mountain View, CAU$1,700paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN OF SOLABAN, NEPAL202120439349100232
2020Shanelle Co Mountain View, CAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202120439349100232
2019Action for Nepal Mountain View, CAU$31,478paidEARTHQUAKE RELIEF HOUSING PROJECT FOR PEOPLE IN SOLABAN, NEPAL202000419349100305
2019Uc Merced Merced, CAC$4,937paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT202000419349100305
2019Miscellaneous Mountain View, CAU$2,990paidGRADUATION BOOKS AND COMPUTER SUPPLIES FOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS202000419349100305
2019Cal Poly Pomona Pomona, CAC$2,725paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT202000419349100305
2019Children of Nepal Mountain View, CAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN OF SOLABAN, NEPAL202000419349100305
2019University of the Pacific Stockton, CAU$600paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT202000419349100305
2018Action for Nepal Mountain View, CAU$95,350paidEARTHQUAKE RELIEF HOUSING PROJECT FOR PEOPLE IN SOLABAN, NEPAL201940159349100304
2018Uc Merced Merced, CAC$4,155paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT201940159349100304
2018Miscellaneous Mountain View, CAU$2,621paidGRADUATION BOOKS AND COMPUTER SUPPLIES FOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS201940159349100304
2018Children of Nepal Mountain View, CAU$800paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN OF SOLABAN, NEPAL201940159349100304
2018Santa Jose State University San Jose, CAU$500paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT201940159349100304
2018Uc Regents Oakland, CAU$420paidSCHOOL DEVELOPMENT201940159349100304

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.5202610489349100406
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202240959349100834
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202120439349100232
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202000419349100305
990PF20182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201940159349100304

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770560492.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.