funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by California Public Interest Research Group Edu Fund

EIN 77-0566513 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N50

California Public Interest Research Group Edu Fund of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 77-0566513) reported 4 grants paid totaling $250,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$250,000

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$128,000
20221$20,000
20231$42,000
20241$60,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from California Public Interest Research Group Edu Fund, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
California Student Pirg 95-2809351ALos Angeles, CA2$148,0002022
United States Pirg Education FundUDenver, CO2$102,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by California Public Interest Research Group Edu Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024United States Pirg Education Fund Denver, COU$60,000paidCONSUMER PROGRAM202531959349302008
2023United States Pirg Education Fund Denver, COU$42,000paidCONSUMER PROGRAM202421979349302652
2022California Student Pirg Los Angeles, CAA$20,000paidStudent outreach & organizing202301939349300420
2018California Student Pirg Sacramento, CAA$128,000paidStudent outreach & organizing201931839349301128

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202531959349302008
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202421979349302652
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.1202301939349300420
99020182018-08-31not stated2017v2.2201931839349301128

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770566513.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.