Grants paid by Donna and Robert Berg Foundation
EIN 77-0567652 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Donna and Robert Berg Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 77-0567652) reported 21 grants paid totaling $397,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$397,000
21 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $87,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Donna and Robert Berg Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation | U | Paso Robles, CA | 6 | $305,000 | 2024 |
| Loaves and Fishes 77-0025618 | B | Paso Robles, CA | 5 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Woods Humane Society 95-2058587 | B | San Luis Obispo, CA | 3 | $23,500 | 2023 |
| Dav Charitable Service Trust | U | Cold Spring, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Fisher House Foundation 11-3158401 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| YMCA of Greater Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Kids of Courage 26-3364700 | B | Cedarhurst, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| San Luis Obispo County Animal Services - Guardian Angel Fund | U | San Luis Obispo, CA | 2 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Neighborhood Music School 95-6002180 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation Paso Robles, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202532819349101308 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | FOR USE IN PROVIDING COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202532819349101308 |
| 2024 | Loaves and Fishes Paso Robles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR USE IN PROVIDING COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202532819349101308 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood Music School Los Angeles, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202532819349101308 |
| 2023 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation Paso Robles, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202423189349103627 |
| 2023 | Loaves and Fishes Paso Robles, CA | B | $8,500 | paid | FOR USE IN PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202423189349103627 |
| 2023 | Woods Humane Society San Luis Obispo, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | TO RESCUE AND ASSIST ANIMALS IN NEED | 202423189349103627 |
| 2023 | San Luis Obispo County Animal Services - Guardian Angel Fund San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SHELTERED ANIMALS | 202423189349103627 |
| 2022 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation Paso Robles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202342429349100719 |
| 2022 | Loaves and Fishes Paso Robles, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | FOR USE IN PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202342429349100719 |
| 2022 | Woods Humane Society San Luis Obispo, CA | B | $1,500 | paid | TO RESCUE AND ASSIST ANIMALS IN NEED | 202342429349100719 |
| 2022 | San Luis Obispo County Animal Services - Guardian Angel Fund San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SHELTERED ANIMALS | 202342429349100719 |
| 2021 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation Paso Robles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202202299349100715 |
| 2020 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation Paso Robles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202122239349101202 |
| 2020 | Loaves and Fishes Paso Robles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR USE IN COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202122239349101202 |
| 2018 | Paso Robles Youth Arts Foundation Paso Robles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ART AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | 201901359349104010 |
| 2018 | Woods Humane Society Atascadero, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR USE IN ANIMAL RESCUE SERVICES | 201901359349104010 |
| 2018 | Dav Charitable Service Trust Cold Spring, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR USE IN VETERAN SERVICES | 201901359349104010 |
| 2018 | Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR USE IN VETERAN SERVICES | 201901359349104010 |
| 2018 | Kids of Courage Cedarhurst, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR USE IN COMMUNITY SERVICES | 201901359349104010 |
| 2018 | Loaves and Fishes Paso Robles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR USE IN COMMUNITY SERVICES | 201901359349104010 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532819349101308 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423189349103627 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342429349100719 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202299349100715 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122239349101202 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349104010 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770567652.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.