funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Beacon Foundation

EIN 77-0602405 · Perkins Twp, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12

Beacon Foundation of Perkins Twp, ME (EIN 77-0602405) reported 20 grants paid totaling $224,516 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$224,516

20 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$13,600
20193$29,000
20201$31,000
20212$41,600
20221$6,500
20234$48,900
20245$38,500
20253$15,416

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Beacon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Honor Ehg Inc 14-1596731BMiddletown, NY3$78,6002021
Presbyterian Church (usa) a Corporation 13-3462549BLouisville, KY2$34,0002024
Sankofa Learning Center 88-3808577BNew Haven, CT3$30,4162025
New Hempstead Presbyterian ChurchUNew City, NY3$20,4002024
Hi-Tor Animal Care Center Inc 23-7148054CPomona, NY1$13,6002018
Hope On a Mission Inc 47-5274923CPoughkeepsie, NY1$13,0002021
Philadelphia Independent Mission SchoolsUKing of Prussia, PA2$11,5002023
Canary Acres 83-1095067BGlouster, OH2$10,0002025
The Columbus Womens Chorus 31-1337146BColumbus, OH2$8,0002025
Timber Lake Playhouse 36-2476326BMt Carroll, IL1$5,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Beacon Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sankofa Learning Center New Haven, CTB$5,416paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202621199349101117
2025Canary Acres Glouster, OHB$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202621199349101117
2025The Columbus Womens Chorus Columbus, OHB$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202621199349101117
2024Sankofa Learning Center New Haven, CTB$15,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202501299349102630
2024Presbyterian Church (usa) a Corporation Louisville, KYB$10,500paidStony Point Center202501299349102630
2024New Hempstead Presbyterian Church New City, NYU$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202501299349102630
2024Canary Acres Glouster, OHB$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202501299349102630
2024The Columbus Womens Chorus Columbus, OHB$3,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202501299349102630
2023Presbyterian Church (usa) a Corporation Louisville, KYB$23,500paidStony Point Center202441359349105359
2023New Hempstead Presbyterian Church New City, NYU$10,400paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202441359349105359
2023Sankofa Learning Center New Haven, CTB$10,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202441359349105359
2023Philadelphia Independent Mission Schools King of Prussia, PAU$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202441359349105359
2022Philadelphia Independent Mission Schools King of Prussia, PAU$6,500paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202301359349104035
2021Honor Ehg Inc Middletown, NYB$28,600paidGeneral Operating Expenses202211309349101941
2021Hope On a Mission Inc Poughkeepsie, NYC$13,000paidGeneral Operating Expenses202211309349101941
2020Honor Ehg Inc Middletown, NYB$31,000paidGeneral Operating Expenses202101309349101545
2019Honor Ehg Inc Middletown, NYB$19,000paidGeneral Operating Expenses202031849349101218
2019Timber Lake Playhouse Mt Carroll, ILB$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202031849349101218
2019New Hempstead Presbyterian Church New City, NYU$5,000paidGeneral OperatingExpenses202031849349101218
2018Hi-Tor Animal Care Center Inc Pomona, NYC$13,600paidCare of AbandonedAnimals PendingAdoption201921269349101132

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621199349101117
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501299349102630
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441359349105359
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301359349104035
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211309349101941
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101309349101545
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031849349101218
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921269349101132

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770602405.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.