Grants paid by Beacon Foundation
EIN 77-0602405 · Perkins Twp, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Beacon Foundation of Perkins Twp, ME (EIN 77-0602405) reported 20 grants paid totaling $224,516 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$224,516
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $13,600 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $29,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $31,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $41,600 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $6,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $48,900 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $38,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $15,416 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Beacon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honor Ehg Inc 14-1596731 | B | Middletown, NY | 3 | $78,600 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Church (usa) a Corporation 13-3462549 | B | Louisville, KY | 2 | $34,000 | 2024 |
| Sankofa Learning Center 88-3808577 | B | New Haven, CT | 3 | $30,416 | 2025 |
| New Hempstead Presbyterian Church | U | New City, NY | 3 | $20,400 | 2024 |
| Hi-Tor Animal Care Center Inc 23-7148054 | C | Pomona, NY | 1 | $13,600 | 2018 |
| Hope On a Mission Inc 47-5274923 | C | Poughkeepsie, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| Philadelphia Independent Mission Schools | U | King of Prussia, PA | 2 | $11,500 | 2023 |
| Canary Acres 83-1095067 | B | Glouster, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Columbus Womens Chorus 31-1337146 | B | Columbus, OH | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Timber Lake Playhouse 36-2476326 | B | Mt Carroll, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sankofa Learning Center New Haven, CT | B | $5,416 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202621199349101117 |
| 2025 | Canary Acres Glouster, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202621199349101117 |
| 2025 | The Columbus Womens Chorus Columbus, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202621199349101117 |
| 2024 | Sankofa Learning Center New Haven, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202501299349102630 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Church (usa) a Corporation Louisville, KY | B | $10,500 | paid | Stony Point Center | 202501299349102630 |
| 2024 | New Hempstead Presbyterian Church New City, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202501299349102630 |
| 2024 | Canary Acres Glouster, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202501299349102630 |
| 2024 | The Columbus Womens Chorus Columbus, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202501299349102630 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Church (usa) a Corporation Louisville, KY | B | $23,500 | paid | Stony Point Center | 202441359349105359 |
| 2023 | New Hempstead Presbyterian Church New City, NY | U | $10,400 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202441359349105359 |
| 2023 | Sankofa Learning Center New Haven, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202441359349105359 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Independent Mission Schools King of Prussia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202441359349105359 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Independent Mission Schools King of Prussia, PA | U | $6,500 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202301359349104035 |
| 2021 | Honor Ehg Inc Middletown, NY | B | $28,600 | paid | General Operating Expenses | 202211309349101941 |
| 2021 | Hope On a Mission Inc Poughkeepsie, NY | C | $13,000 | paid | General Operating Expenses | 202211309349101941 |
| 2020 | Honor Ehg Inc Middletown, NY | B | $31,000 | paid | General Operating Expenses | 202101309349101545 |
| 2019 | Honor Ehg Inc Middletown, NY | B | $19,000 | paid | General Operating Expenses | 202031849349101218 |
| 2019 | Timber Lake Playhouse Mt Carroll, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202031849349101218 |
| 2019 | New Hempstead Presbyterian Church New City, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | General OperatingExpenses | 202031849349101218 |
| 2018 | Hi-Tor Animal Care Center Inc Pomona, NY | C | $13,600 | paid | Care of AbandonedAnimals PendingAdoption | 201921269349101132 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621199349101117 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501299349102630 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349105359 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349104035 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211309349101941 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101309349101545 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031849349101218 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921269349101132 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/770602405.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.