Grants paid by The Morton L and Amy R Friedkin Supporting Foundation
EIN 80-0076298 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22
The Morton L and Amy R Friedkin Supporting Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 80-0076298) reported 15 grants paid totaling $538,630 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$538,630
15 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $36,390 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $26,960 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $28,040 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $27,650 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $103,600 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $305,990 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Morton L and Amy R Friedkin Supporting Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco 94-1156533 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $353,600 | 2025 |
| University of California Berkeley 94-6090626 | A | Berkeley, CA | 5 | $97,680 | 2025 |
| Oakland Hebrew Day School 94-3141287 | A | Oakland, CA | 5 | $77,350 | 2025 |
| Contra Costa Midrasha 68-0171267 | A | Walnut Creek, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Relief Nursery 93-0784800 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $200,000 | paid | EAST BAY ECE GROWTH FUND | 202611349349312111 |
| 2025 | Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | ISRAEL EMERGENCY FUND AND GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349312111 |
| 2025 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | A | $28,880 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR THE ISRAEL CENTER | 202611349349312111 |
| 2025 | Oakland Hebrew Day School Oakland, CA | A | $27,110 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611349349312111 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $103,600 | paid | ISRAEL EMERGENCY FUND AND GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349310050 |
| 2023 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | A | $14,390 | paid | FOR THE ISRAEL CENTER | 202431029349301018 |
| 2023 | Oakland Hebrew Day School Oakland, CA | A | $13,260 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431029349301018 |
| 2022 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | A | $14,800 | paid | FOR THE ISRAEL CENTER | 202311279349301306 |
| 2022 | Oakland Hebrew Day School Oakland, CA | A | $13,240 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311279349301306 |
| 2021 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | A | $14,280 | paid | FOR THE ISRAEL CENTER | 202211319349306421 |
| 2021 | Oakland Hebrew Day School Oakland, CA | A | $12,680 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211319349306421 |
| 2020 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | A | $25,330 | paid | FOR THE ISRAEL CENTER | 202121349349303437 |
| 2020 | Oakland Hebrew Day School Oakland, CA | A | $11,060 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121349349303437 |
| 2018 | The Relief Nursery Eugene, OR | A | $5,000 | paid | $5,000 FOR PREVENT CHILD ABUSE OREGON | 201921359349309382 |
| 2018 | Contra Costa Midrasha Walnut Creek, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | $2,500 FOR TEEN PHILANTHROPY BOARD. $2,500 FOR HAMSA FUND FOR THE TEEN FOUNDATION BOARD. | 201921359349309382 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611349349312111 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501339349310050 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431029349301018 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311279349301306 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211319349306421 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121349349303437 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921359349309382 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800076298.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.