funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Smoky Mountain Lions Charities Inc

EIN 80-0122774 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I

Smoky Mountain Lions Charities Inc of Knoxville, TN (EIN 80-0122774) reported 4 grants paid totaling $577,219 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$577,219

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$127,131
20231$109,895
20241$176,398
20251$163,795

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Smoky Mountain Lions Charities Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
15 Lions Club CharitiesUKnoxville, TN3$450,0882025
51 Lions Club CharitiesUKnoxville, TN1$127,1312021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Smoky Mountain Lions Charities Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
202515 Lions Club Charities Knoxville, TNU$163,795paid202513519349301766
202415 Lions Club Charities Knoxville, TNU$176,398paid202443189349311409
202315 Lions Club Charities Knoxville, TNU$109,895paid202420169349304267
202151 Lions Club Charities Knoxville, TNU$127,131paid202102999349301560

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202513519349301766
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.0202443189349311409
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202420169349304267
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202102999349301560

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800122774.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.