Grants paid by San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council Afl-Cio
EIN 80-0180809 · San Diego, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council Afl-Cio of San Diego, CA (EIN 80-0180809) reported 28 grants paid totaling $2,150,521 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,150,521
28 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $339,918 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $325,334 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $315,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $766,570 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $403,699 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council Afl-Cio, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego Works 91-1895799 | A | San Diego, CA | 5 | $1,520,484 | 2024 |
| Partnership for a Better San Diego 37-1651522 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $215,000 | 2023 |
| Uaw Center for Manufacturing a Green Economy 93-2510458 | B | Pico Rivera, CA | 1 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| United Labor Center 33-0891910 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $74,070 | 2023 |
| Sd for Full Voter Participation | U | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | |
| San Diego County Democratic Party 95-3753579 | A | San Diego, CA | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Yes for a Better San Diego | U | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 | |
| Iam 1484 95-0514075 | A | Upper Marlboro, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| John S Lyons Foundation 33-0024301 | A | San Diego, CA | 3 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Progressive Labor Alliance 82-1416338 | A | San Diego, CA | 2 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Feeding San Diego 26-0457477 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $17,268 | 2018 |
| Citizens for Real Term Limits | U | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 | |
| Redistricting Partners 45-0707105 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Unite Here Local 30 95-2935846 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| National Union of Healthcare Workers 26-4158546 | A | Emeryville, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Uc Regents | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Labor's Alliance 95-6136389 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Imperial Valley Works 88-1235905 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $6,199 | 2024 |
| Yes for Safe Streets and Parks for All | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | San Diego Works San Diego, CA | A | $360,000 | paid | Politics | 202522459349300742 |
| 2024 | Unite Here Local 30 San Diego, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Hardship Fund | 202522459349300742 |
| 2024 | San Diego County Democratic Party San Diego, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202522459349300742 |
| 2024 | National Union of Healthcare Workers Emeryville, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202522459349300742 |
| 2024 | John S Lyons Foundation San Diego, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | Contribution | 202522459349300742 |
| 2024 | Imperial Valley Works San Diego, CA | A | $6,199 | paid | Politics | 202522459349300742 |
| 2023 | San Diego Works San Diego, CA | A | $360,000 | paid | Politics | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | Partnership for a Better San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $215,000 | paid | Contribution | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | Uaw Center for Manufacturing a Green Economy Pico Rivera, CA | B | $80,000 | paid | UAW Hardship Fund | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | United Labor Center San Diego, CA | A | $74,070 | paid | Contribution | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | Progressive Labor Summit San Diego, CA | D | $12,500 | paid | Sponsorship | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | Uc Regents Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation UCLA Labor Center | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | San Diego County Democratic Party San Diego, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Sponsorship | 202422419349301202 |
| 2023 | John S Lyons Foundation San Diego, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | Contribution | 202422419349301202 |
| 2022 | San Diego Works San Diego, CA | A | $255,000 | paid | Politics | 202312349349301491 |
| 2022 | Iam 1484 Upper Marlboro, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | Strike Fund | 202312349349301491 |
| 2022 | Redistricting Partners Sacramento, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support redistricting | 202312349349301491 |
| 2022 | San Diego County Democratic Party San Diego, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202312349349301491 | |
| 2022 | John S Lyons Foundation San Diego, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | Contribution | 202312349349301491 |
| 2022 | Progressive Labor Alliance San Diego, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | 202312349349301491 | |
| 2022 | Yes for Safe Streets and Parks for All Sacramento, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | 202312349349301491 | |
| 2020 | San Diego Works San Diego, CA | A | $325,334 | paid | POLITICS | 202111839349300726 |
| 2018 | San Diego Works San Diego, CA | A | $220,150 | paid | POLITICS | 201941729349301019 |
| 2018 | Sd for Full Voter Participation | U | $50,000 | paid | POLITICS | 201941729349301019 |
| 2018 | Yes for a Better San Diego | U | $30,000 + $893 non-cash | paid | POLITICS | 201941729349301019 |
| 2018 | Feeding San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $17,268 | paid | CHARITY | 201941729349301019 |
| 2018 | Citizens for Real Term Limits | U | $15,000 | paid | POLITICS | 201941729349301019 |
| 2018 | Labor's Alliance San Diego, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | CHARITY | 201941729349301019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522459349300742 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422419349301202 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312349349301491 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111839349300726 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941729349301019 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800180809.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.