Grants paid by St John of Shanghai and San Francisco Foundation Inc
EIN 80-0207663 · Rockville, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
St John of Shanghai and San Francisco Foundation Inc of Rockville, MD (EIN 80-0207663) reported 19 grants paid totaling $24,910 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $20,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,910
19 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$20,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $8,084 | $20,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | $7,625 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $4,700 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,790 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,386 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,325 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from St John of Shanghai and San Francisco Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist | U | Washington, DC | 6 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Prosperity Centre - Humanitarian Aid for Ukraine | U | Twickenham | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Social Project Development Center | U | Moscow | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Orthodox Heritage Foundation | U | Geneva | 2 | $2,625 | 2023 |
| Holy Apostles Orthodox Church 26-4822996 | C | Beltsville, MD | 1 | $350 | 2021 |
| Wounded Warrior Project | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $340 | 2025 |
| Paralyzed Veterans of America 13-1946868 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $220 | 2021 |
| Bethesda Help 23-7128546 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Holy Apostles Memorial Church | U | Beltsville, MD | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Veterans Foreign Wars | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $75 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist Washington, DC | U | $1,205 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202631249349101223 |
| 2025 | Wounded Warrior Project Washington, DC | U | $120 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS | 202631249349101223 |
| 2024 | Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist Washington, DC | U | $1,191 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202501189349101555 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Washington, DC | U | $120 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS | 202501189349101555 |
| 2024 | Veterans Foreign Wars Kansas City, MO | U | $75 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS | 202501189349101555 |
| 2023 | Orthodox Heritage Foundation Geneva | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202431349349102798 |
| 2023 | Bethesda Help Bethesda, MD | B | $200 | paid | PROVIDE FOOD, PROVISIONS AND SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN DC/MD AREA TO MEET EMERGENCY NEED. | 202431349349102798 |
| 2023 | Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist Washington, DC | U | $90 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202431349349102798 |
| 2022 | Prosperity Centre - Humanitarian Aid for Ukraine Twickenham | U | $4,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN RELIEF TO UKRAINE | 202311359349101401 |
| 2022 | Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist Washington, DC | U | $700 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202311359349101401 |
| 2021 | Social Project Development Center Moscow | U | $4,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202201299349103105 |
| 2021 | Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist Washington, DC | U | $1,930 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202201299349103105 |
| 2021 | Orthodox Heritage Foundation Geneva | U | $1,125 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202201299349103105 |
| 2021 | Holy Apostles Orthodox Church Beltsville, MD | C | $350 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202201299349103105 |
| 2021 | Paralyzed Veterans of America Washington, DC | B | $120 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS | 202201299349103105 |
| 2021 | Wounded Warrior Project Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS | 202201299349103105 |
| 2020 | Social Project Development Center Moscow | U | $20,000 | approved, future | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202111319349102096 |
| 2020 | Russian Orthodox Cathedral of St John the Baptist Washington, DC | U | $7,884 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202111319349102096 |
| 2020 | Paralyzed Veterans of America Washington, DC | B | $100 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS | 202111319349102096 |
| 2020 | Holy Apostles Memorial Church Beltsville, MD | U | $100 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES | 202111319349102096 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631249349101223 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501189349101555 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431349349102798 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349101401 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201299349103105 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349102096 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800207663.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.