Grants paid by The Checotah Animal Town & School Cats Foundation
EIN 80-0367499 · Nashville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Checotah Animal Town & School Cats Foundation of Nashville, TN (EIN 80-0367499) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,092,100 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,092,100
17 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $272,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $133,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $147,600 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $152,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $196,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $190,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Checotah Animal Town & School Cats Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Paws Foundation | U | Checotah, OK | 6 | $853,000 | 2025 |
| Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence 73-1608041 | B | Checotah, OK | 6 | $112,000 | 2025 |
| Checotah Public Schools | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Checotah Band Boosters | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $12,100 | 2022 |
| Methodist Misson | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Checotah Methodist Mission | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Jesus' Helping Hands | U | Liberty, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Happy Paws Foundation Checotah, OK | U | $165,000 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATIONS OF CHECOTAH CITY ANIMAL SHELTER | 202601349349105750 |
| 2025 | Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence Checotah, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR FUTHERING THE EDUCATION OF CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202601349349105750 |
| 2025 | Checotah Methodist Mission Checotah, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH THE MISSION'S SUMMER FEEDING PROGRAM | 202601349349105750 |
| 2024 | Happy Paws Foundation Checotah, OK | U | $180,500 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATIONS OF CHECOTAH CITY ANIMAL SHELTER | 202503219349102180 |
| 2024 | Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence Checotah, OK | B | $16,000 | paid | FOR FUTHERING THE EDUCATION OF CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202503219349102180 |
| 2023 | Happy Paws Foundation Checotah, OK | U | $132,500 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATIONS OF CHECOTAH CITY ANIMAL SHELTER | 202401369349101075 |
| 2023 | Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence Checotah, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR FUTHERING THE EDUCATION OF CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202401369349101075 |
| 2022 | Happy Paws Foundation Checotah, OK | U | $117,500 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATIONS OF CHECOTAH CITY ANIMAL SHELTER | 202323129349101702 |
| 2022 | Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence Checotah, OK | B | $18,000 | paid | FOR FUTHERING THE EDUCATION OF CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202323129349101702 |
| 2022 | Checotah Band Boosters Checotah, OK | U | $12,100 | paid | TO FUND INSTRUMENTS & EQUIPMENT FOR THE CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL BAND | 202323129349101702 |
| 2021 | Happy Paws Foundation Checotah, OK | U | $115,000 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATIONS OF CHECOTAH CITY ANIMAL SHELTER | 202221319349105042 |
| 2021 | Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence Checotah, OK | B | $18,000 | paid | FOR FUTHERING THE EDUCATION OF CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202221319349105042 |
| 2020 | Happy Paws Foundation Checotah, OK | U | $142,500 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATIONS OF CHECOTAH CITY ANIMAL SHELTER | 202103129349101610 |
| 2020 | Checotah Public Schools Checotah, OK | U | $100,000 | paid | TO OFFSET EXPENSE OF CHROMEBOOK PURCHASES FOR CHECOTAH PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR GRADES 2-12 DURING THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC. | 202103129349101610 |
| 2020 | Checotah Foundation for Academic Excellence Checotah, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR FUTHERING THE EDUCATION OF CHECOTAH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202103129349101610 |
| 2020 | Jesus' Helping Hands Liberty, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | FOOD BANK CONTRIBUTION | 202103129349101610 |
| 2020 | Methodist Misson Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | FOOD BANK CONTRIBUTION | 202103129349101610 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349105750 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349102180 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349101075 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349101702 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221319349105042 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103129349101610 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800367499.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.