Grants paid by Las Huellas Inc
EIN 80-0581978 · Brownsville, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D12
Las Huellas Inc of Brownsville, TX (EIN 80-0581978) reported 15 grants paid totaling $552,884 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$552,884
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $44,502 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $60,940 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $160,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $160,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $126,442 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Las Huellas Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande 46-5292740 | A | Brownsville, TX | 3 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m University Kingsville 74-6001530 | A | 2 | $41,440 | 2020 | |
| Christian Heritage Minsitries 23-7422623 | A | Brownsville, TX | 4 | $38,000 | 2024 |
| Caesar Kleberg Foundation 74-6038766 | A | Kingsville, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| East Foundation 26-1380672 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Hermann's Fish Farm 41-2078429 | A | Robstown, TX | 1 | $12,002 | 2018 |
| Friends of the Rio Grande Valley Re 47-4622438 | A | Pharr, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Los Fresnos Boys and Girls Club 74-2799966 | A | Los Fresnos, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Loma Alta Trap & Skeet Club Inc 84-1655319 | A | Port Isabel, TX | 1 | $6,442 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Brownsville, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202533189349313373 |
| 2024 | Los Fresnos Boys and Girls Club Los Fresnos, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | REPAIR TEEN CENTER | 202533189349313373 |
| 2024 | Christian Heritage Minsitries Brownsville, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202533189349313373 |
| 2024 | Loma Alta Trap & Skeet Club Inc Port Isabel, TX | A | $6,442 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349313373 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Brownsville, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202423209349311192 |
| 2023 | Christian Heritage Minsitries Brownsville, TX | A | $10,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202423209349311192 |
| 2022 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Brownsville, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349302492 |
| 2022 | Christian Heritage Minsitries Brownsville, TX | A | $10,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349302492 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University Kingsville | A | $23,940 | paid | NILGAI TICK STUDY | 202113169349302906 |
| 2020 | Caesar Kleberg Foundation Kingsville, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | TURKEY RELOCATION | 202113169349302906 |
| 2020 | Friends of the Rio Grande Valley Re Pharr, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113169349302906 |
| 2020 | Christian Heritage Minsitries Brownsville, TX | A | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202113169349302906 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University Kingsville | A | $17,500 | paid | NILGAI TICK STUDY | 201901569349301160 |
| 2018 | East Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901569349301160 |
| 2018 | Hermann's Fish Farm Robstown, TX | A | $12,002 | paid | KIDFISH EVENT | 201901569349301160 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533189349313373 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423209349311192 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323149349302492 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113169349302906 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901569349301160 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800581978.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.