Grants paid by Charleston Restaurant Foundation Inc
EIN 80-0698333 · Charleston, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12
Charleston Restaurant Foundation Inc of Charleston, SC (EIN 80-0698333) reported 20 grants paid totaling $209,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,000
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $124,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Charleston Restaurant Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Conservation Association of Sc 74-1984482 | A | Columbia, SC | 3 | $73,500 | 2025 |
| Hollings Cancer Center 57-6028985 | A | Charleston, SC | 3 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 57-0724845 | A | Charleston, SC | 3 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Trident Tech College Foundation 57-0440170 | A | North Charleston, SC | 3 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children 36-2193608 | A | Mount Pleasant, SC | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| College of Charleston-Hospitality 57-6000265 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Charleston School of Arts 57-6000322 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Academic Magnet High School 57-1060580 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Pay It Forward Charleston 85-1238004 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| None Received More Than 5000 | U | 2 | $0 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Coastal Conservation Association of Sc Columbia, SC | A | $0 + $45,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202543219349309364 |
| 2025 | Hollings Cancer Center Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202543219349309364 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202543219349309364 |
| 2025 | Trident Tech College Foundation North Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202543219349309364 |
| 2025 | College of Charleston-Hospitality Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202543219349309364 |
| 2024 | Coastal Conservation Association of Sc Columbia, SC | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202443199349305644 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charleston, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202443199349305644 |
| 2024 | Hollings Cancer Center Charleston, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202443199349305644 |
| 2024 | Trident Tech College Foundation North Charleston, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202443199349305644 |
| 2023 | Coastal Conservation Association of Sc Columbia, SC | A | $38,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charleston, SC | A | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Hollings Cancer Center Charleston, SC | A | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Trident Tech College Foundation North Charleston, SC | A | $14,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Academic Magnet High School North Charleston, SC | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Charleston School of Arts North Charleston, SC | A | $5,500 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Pay It Forward Charleston Charleston, SC | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | College of Charleston-Hospitality Charleston, SC | A | $5,500 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202343189349310309 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital for Children Mount Pleasant, SC | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202343189349310309 |
| 2019 | None Received More Than 5000 | U | $0 | paid | NONE > $5,000 | 202020689349300352 |
| 2018 | None Received More Than 5000 | U | $0 | paid | NONE > $5,000 | 201911359349308701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349309364 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349305644 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349310309 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020689349300352 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911359349308701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800698333.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.