Grants paid by The Security Foundation
EIN 80-0719130 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q40
The Security Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 80-0719130) reported 12 grants paid totaling $305,070 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$305,070
12 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $50,070 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $240,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Security Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hostage US 46-2940273 | A | Springfield, VA | 4 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Girl Security 38-4087274 | A | Norwell, MA | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department Foundation 88-0429730 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Diplomatic Security Foundation 52-1909558 | A | Dunn Loring, VA | 3 | $30,070 | 2023 |
| Foley Foundation 47-1759388 | A | Portsmouth, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Foley Foundation Portsmouth, NH | A | $10,000 | paid | HOSTAGE ADVOCATES | 202512969349300026 |
| 2023 | Girl Security Norwell, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202423209349321452 |
| 2023 | Girl Security Norwell, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202531959349301803 |
| 2023 | Hostage US Springfield, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202423209349321452 |
| 2023 | Hostage US Springfield, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202531959349301803 |
| 2023 | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department Foundation Las Vegas, NV | A | $20,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202423209349321452 |
| 2023 | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department Foundation Las Vegas, NV | A | $20,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202531959349301803 |
| 2023 | Diplomatic Security Foundation Dunn Loring, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202531959349301803 |
| 2023 | Diplomatic Security Foundation Dunn Loring, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202423209349321452 |
| 2022 | Hostage US Springfield, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202343199349318264 |
| 2022 | Diplomatic Security Foundation Dunn Loring, VA | A | $10,070 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202343199349318264 |
| 2020 | Hostage US Springfield, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | PROMOTING THE EXCHANGE OF SECURITY INFORMATION AMONG ORGANIZATIONS | 202103099349302230 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512969349300026 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349321452 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531959349301803 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349318264 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103099349302230 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800719130.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.