Grants paid by The Herren Project
EIN 80-0748314 · Portsmouth, RI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE F21
The Herren Project of Portsmouth, RI (EIN 80-0748314) reported 17 grants paid totaling $249,941 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$249,941
17 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $181,941 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $51,300 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $16,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Herren Project, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herren Wellness | U | Portsmouth, RI | 1 | $62,000 | 2021 |
| Immersion Recovery | U | Boynton Beach, FL | 2 | $61,500 | 2022 |
| Plymouth 12-12 House LLC | U | Plymouth, NH | 2 | $32,800 | 2022 |
| Discovery Place Inc 62-1688708 | C | Burns, TN | 1 | $16,700 | 2023 |
| Pinetree Recovery Center | U | Portland, ME | 2 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Ssb Holdings LLC | U | Plymouth, NH | 1 | $15,616 | 2021 |
| Immersion Residential | U | Boynton Beach, FL | 2 | $13,500 | 2022 |
| Rockland Recovery Treatment Ctr LLC | U | Rockland, MA | 1 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| The Mcshin Foundation 20-1327278 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania Recovery Center | U | Phoenixville, PA | 1 | $3,700 | 2021 |
| Any Length Recovery 57-1102888 | C | Sumpter, SC | 1 | $3,125 | 2021 |
| Princeton Detox | U | Monmouth Jnc, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Discovery Place Inc Burns, TN | C | $16,700 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE RCOV | 202431629349301123 |
| 2022 | Plymouth 12-12 House LLC Plymouth, NH | U | $25,800 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310769349300406 |
| 2022 | Rockland Recovery Treatment Ctr LLC Rockland, MA | U | $12,500 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310769349300406 |
| 2022 | The Mcshin Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310769349300406 |
| 2022 | Immersion Residential Boynton Beach, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310769349300406 |
| 2022 | Immersion Recovery Boynton Beach, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310769349300406 |
| 2022 | Pinetree Recovery Center Portland, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202310769349300406 |
| 2021 | Herren Wellness Portsmouth, RI | U | $62,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Immersion Recovery Boynton Beach, FL | U | $59,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Ssb Holdings LLC Plymouth, NH | U | $15,616 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Pinetree Recovery Center Portland, ME | U | $14,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Immersion Residential Boynton Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Plymouth 12-12 House LLC Plymouth, NH | U | $7,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | The Mcshin Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania Recovery Center Phoenixville, PA | U | $3,700 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Any Length Recovery Sumpter, SC | C | $3,125 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
| 2021 | Princeton Detox Monmouth Jnc, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE | 202200649349300400 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431629349301123 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310769349300406 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200649349300400 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800748314.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.