funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by First Look Institute Inc (f/K/a First Look Media Works)

EIN 80-0951255 · Los Gatos, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A33

First Look Institute Inc (f/K/a First Look Media Works) of Los Gatos, NY (EIN 80-0951255) reported 23 grants paid totaling $26,659,191 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$26,659,191

23 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202013$346,000
20226$216,000
20234$26,097,191

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from First Look Institute Inc (f/K/a First Look Media Works), by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Newconews Inc 92-1198452ANew York, NY1$14,770,2502023
Field of Vision Inc 92-1016391ANew York, NY1$9,372,9412023
The Association of the Bar of the City of NY Fund (dba the Vance Center)UNew York, NY3$1,097,0002023
University of Maryland College Park Foundation 52-2197313ACollege Park, MD1$997,0002023
National Press Photographers Foundation 58-1024004AMclean, VA3$90,0002022
The Signals Network 82-2614925ASan Francisco, CA1$75,0002020
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press 52-0972043AWashington DC, DC1$50,0002020
Center for Independent Documentary Inc 04-2738458ABoston, MA1$50,0002020
Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund IncUNew York, NY1$36,0002020
Firelight Media Inc 11-3489379ANew York, NY1$30,0002020
Big Sky Film Institute Inc 20-1937230AMissoula, MT2$26,0002022
Maysles Institute 20-2545574ANew York, NY1$25,0002020
Committee to Protect Journalists 13-3081500ANew York, NY1$15,0002020
Tides Foundation 51-0198509ASan Francisco, CA1$5,0002020
Type Media Center 13-6216903ANew York, NY1$5,0002020
Naacp Legal Defense & Education 13-1655255ANew York, NY1$5,0002020
Equal Justice Initiative 63-1135091AMontgomery, AL1$5,0002020
Center for Constitutional Rights 22-6082880ANew York, NY1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by First Look Institute Inc (f/K/a First Look Media Works)
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Newconews Inc New York, NYA$14,770,250paidGeneral support for the Grantee's Operations.202423209349322902
2023Field of Vision Inc New York, NYA$9,372,941paidGeneral support for the Grantee's Operations.202423209349322902
2023University of Maryland College Park Foundation College Park, MDA$997,000paidGeneral support for the Grantee's Operations.202423209349322902
2023The Association of the Bar of the City of NY Fund (dba the Vance Center) New York, NYU$957,000paidGeneral support for the Grantee's Operations.202423209349322902
2022The Association of the Bar of the City of NY Fund (dba the Vance Center) New York, NYU$70,000paidGeneral support for the Grantee's Operations202430309349301913
2022The Association of the Bar of the City of NY Fund (dba the Vance Center) New York, NYU$70,000paidGeneral support for the Grantee's Operations202333199349319123
2022National Press Photographers Foundation Mclean, VAA$25,000paidSupport the work of the NPAA in its establishment of a Legal Advocacy Fund202430309349301913
2022National Press Photographers Foundation Mclean, VAA$25,000paidSupport the work of the NPAA in its establishment of a Legal Advocacy Fund202333199349319123
2022Big Sky Film Institute Inc Missoula, MTA$13,000paidRedford Center - Event Planning, Coordination and Sponsorship202333199349319123
2022Big Sky Film Institute Inc Missoula, MTA$13,000paidRedford Center - Event Planning, Coordination and Sponsorship202430309349301913
2020The Signals Network San Francisco, CAA$75,000paidGrant to provide general support202123159349305982
2020Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press Washington DC, DCA$50,000paidSupport grant for Free Expression Legal Network202123159349305982
2020Center for Independent Documentary Inc Boston, MAA$50,000paidPartnership Grant for Filmmakers with Disabilities202123159349305982
2020National Press Photographers Foundation Inc Mclean, VAA$40,000paidGrant of Support for NPPF legal and Advocacy work202123159349305982
2020Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund Inc New York, NYU$36,000paidGeneral Support for the Grantee's Operations202123159349305982
2020Firelight Media Inc New York, NYA$30,000paidFOV Support Grant for Firelight Media202123159349305982
2020Maysles Institute New York, NYA$25,000paidField of Vision Grant for Evil Eye Cinema202123159349305982
2020Committee to Protect Journalists New York, NYA$15,000paidPress Freedom Awards Sponsorship202123159349305982
2020Tides Foundation San Francisco, CAA$5,000paidFLI Share of FLP Social Justice Contributions/Donations202123159349305982
2020Type Media Center New York, NYA$5,000paidFLI Share of FLP Social Justice Contributions/Donations202123159349305982
2020Naacp Legal Defense & Education New York, NYA$5,000paidFLI Share of FLP Social Justice Contributions/Donations202123159349305982
2020Center for Constitutional Rights New York, NYA$5,000paidFLI Share of FLP Social Justice Contributions/Donations202123159349305982
2020Equal Justice Initiative Montgomery, ALA$5,000paidFLI Share of FLP Social Justice Contributions/Donations202123159349305982

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349322902
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349319123
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202430309349301913
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123159349305982

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/800951255.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.