Grants paid by Goodman Family Foundation
EIN 80-6076073 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Goodman Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 80-6076073) reported 33 grants paid totaling $570,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$570,000
33 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $155,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $115,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Goodman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Goodman Foundation 13-6207568 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Andrew Goodman Foundation 39-2599104 | D | Mahwah, NJ | 2 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Independent Curators International 52-1020481 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| American Fund for the Southbank Centre Inc 13-3525439 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Contemporary Arts 13-1978163 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Moderna Museet Sweden | U | STOCKHOLM | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Hayward Gallery London | U | LAMBETH SE1 8XZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Dia Art Foundation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Americas Foundation of the Serpentine Galleries 47-2264962 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $18,800 | 2023 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Aa Foundation 39-3491120 | D | Miami, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Greenpeace Fund Inc 95-3313195 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| Heifer International 71-0699939 | C | Little Rock, AR | 2 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| The Humane Society of United States | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| The Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Madison Square Park Conservancy 14-1859935 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Coalition Small Arts | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Studio in a School 13-3003112 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Denniston Hill 74-3172619 | C | Glen Wild, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Byrd Hoffman Water Mill Foundation 13-4144013 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Fresh Grass Foundation 20-3457742 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Leadership Enterprise for a Diverse America 33-1071771 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $2,200 | 2023 |
| The Orchid Foundation Inc 22-2985482 | B | Willingboro, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Fund for the Southbank Centre Inc New York, NY | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100278 |
| 2024 | Andrew Goodman Foundation New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100278 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Contemporary Arts New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100278 |
| 2024 | Dia Art Foundation New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100278 |
| 2024 | Madison Square Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533209349100278 |
| 2023 | Andrew Goodman Foundation New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Independent Curators International New York, NY | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Americas Foundation of the Serpentine Galleries New York, NY | B | $18,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Aa Foundation Miami, FL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Dia Art Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Fresh Grass Foundation San Francisco, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | Leadership Enterprise for a Diverse America New York, NY | C | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2023 | The Orchid Foundation Inc Willingboro, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413099349101151 |
| 2022 | Andrew Goodman Foundation New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Independent Curators International New York, NY | B | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Moderna Museet Sweden STOCKHOLM | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Hayward Gallery London LAMBETH SE1 8XZ | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Denniston Hill Glen Wild, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Coalition Small Arts New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Studio in a School New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2022 | Byrd Hoffman Water Mill Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202333069349100303 |
| 2021 | Andrew Goodman Foundation Mahwah, NJ | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202241819349100304 |
| 2021 | Greenpeace Fund Inc Washington, DC | C | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202241819349100304 |
| 2021 | Heifer International Little Rock, AR | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202241819349100304 |
| 2021 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202241819349100304 |
| 2021 | The Humane Society of United States Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202241819349100304 |
| 2020 | Andrew Goodman Foundation Mahwah, NJ | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131319349100008 |
| 2020 | Heifer International Little Rock, AR | C | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131319349100008 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131319349100008 |
| 2020 | Greenpeace Fund Inc Washington, DC | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131319349100008 |
| 2020 | The Humane Society of United States Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131319349100008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533209349100278 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413099349101151 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333069349100303 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241819349100304 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131319349100008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/806076073.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.