funder-graph

FundersMT

Grants paid by Montana State Afl-Cio

EIN 81-0171147 · Helena, MT · Form 990, Schedule I

Montana State Afl-Cio of Helena, MT (EIN 81-0171147) reported 5 grants paid totaling $20,500 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$20,500

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$5,700
20201$5,800
20221$0
20231$0
20241$9,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Montana State Afl-Cio, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Montana Democratic PartyUHelena, MT4$11,5002023
Montana Democratic Party 81-0260238AHelena, MT1$9,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Montana State Afl-Cio
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Montana Democratic Party Helena, MTA$9,000paidCELEBRATION OF DEMOCRATIC HEROES EVENT, MANSFIELD/METCALF BANQUET, CAUCUS COOKOUT SILVER SPONSORSHIP202513109349302281
2023Montana Democratic Party Helena, MTU$0 + $8,500 non-cashpaidMANSFIELD/METCALF DINNER 2022, CELEBRATION OF WOMEN 2022, AND CAUCUS QUARRY COOKOUT 2022202433209349318198
2022Montana Democratic Party Helena, MTU$0 + $6,000 non-cashpaidMANSFIELD/METCALF DINNER 2022, CELEBRATION OF WOMEN 2022, AND CAUCUS QUARRY COOKOUT 2022202332869349301998
2020Montana Democratic Party Helena, MTU$5,800paidGOLD SPONSORSHIP FOR ANNUAL MANSFIELD-METCALF CELEBRATION; SEATS PURCHASED FOR MEMBERS.202142959349300944
2018Montana Democratic Party Helena, MTU$5,700paidSPONSORSHIP201902759349301800

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513109349302281
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349318198
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332869349301998
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142959349300944
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902759349301800

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810171147.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.