Grants paid by Property and Environment Research Center
EIN 81-0393444 · Bozeman, MT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W20F
Property and Environment Research Center of Bozeman, MT (EIN 81-0393444) reported 14 grants paid totaling $485,769 to 14 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$485,769
14 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $12,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $112,500 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $361,269 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Property and Environment Research Center, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Nature Conservancy | U | Helena, MT | 1 | $115,000 | 2025 |
| The Box X LLC | U | Alzada, MT | 1 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wy Foundation | U | Laramie, WY | 1 | $62,055 | 2025 |
| Petrich Family | U | Livingston, MT | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| E Spear Ranch | U | Riverton, WY | 1 | $58,275 | 2025 |
| Pitchfork Ranch LLC | U | Meeteetse, WY | 1 | $23,775 | 2025 |
| State Policy Network 57-0952531 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| National Review Institute 13-3649537 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Mcfarland - White Ranch | U | Two Dot, MT | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Theodore Rooseevelet Conserva | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Bim Kendall House - Uni of Wy | U | Laramie, WY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Eagle Rock Ranch LLC | U | Jefferson, CO | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Huttinger Building & Fencing | U | Wilsall, MT | 1 | $5,864 | 2025 |
| Emigrant Peak Ranch | U | Pray, MT | 1 | $5,300 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Nature Conservancy Helena, MT | U | $115,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | The Box X LLC Alzada, MT | U | $85,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | University of Wy Foundation Laramie, WY | U | $62,055 | paid | CONSERVATION AND RESEARCH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | E Spear Ranch Riverton, WY | U | $58,275 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | Pitchfork Ranch LLC Meeteetse, WY | U | $23,775 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | Eagle Rock Ranch LLC Jefferson, CO | U | $6,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | Huttinger Building & Fencing Wilsall, MT | U | $5,864 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2025 | Emigrant Peak Ranch Pray, MT | U | $5,300 | paid | OUTREACH | 202641189349302319 |
| 2024 | Petrich Family Livingston, MT | U | $60,000 | paid | PARADISE VALLEY | 202511049349301996 |
| 2024 | State Policy Network Arlington, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202511049349301996 |
| 2024 | National Review Institute New York, NY | B | $12,500 | paid | OUTREACH | 202511049349301996 |
| 2024 | Theodore Rooseevelet Conserva Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202511049349301996 |
| 2024 | Bim Kendall House - Uni of Wy Laramie, WY | U | $10,000 | paid | CONSERVATION INNOVATION LAB | 202511049349301996 |
| 2023 | Mcfarland - White Ranch Two Dot, MT | U | $12,000 | paid | CONSERVATION INNOVATION LAB | 202420959349300442 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641189349302319 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511049349301996 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420959349300442 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810393444.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.