Grants paid by Montana Higher Education Student Assistance Corporation
EIN 81-0393527 · Helena, MT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Montana Higher Education Student Assistance Corporation of Helena, MT (EIN 81-0393527) reported 20 grants paid totaling $428,775 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$428,775
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $92,250 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $101,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $95,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $78,025 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $62,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Montana Higher Education Student Assistance Corporation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governor's Office of Community Service | U | Helena, MT | 5 | $287,500 | 2025 |
| Montana Ffa Foundation 31-1664117 | A | Bozeman, MT | 3 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Montana College Attainment Network 47-2842256 | A | Missoula, MT | 2 | $27,000 | 2021 |
| Montana Chamber Foundation 23-7059679 | A | Helena, MT | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Montana Cooperative Development Center 20-0436490 | A | Great Falls, MT | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Highlands College 81-6001654 | A | Butte, MT | 2 | $13,025 | 2024 |
| Helena Education Foundation 81-0544494 | A | Helena, MT | 1 | $10,250 | 2019 |
| Billings Public Schools | U | Billings, MT | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Alberton Joint School District #2 | U | Alberton, MT | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Montana Post Secondary Education Opportunity Council 81-0458218 | A | Missoula, MT | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Governor's Office of Community Service Helena, MT | U | $62,500 | paid | YOUTH SERVICE MONTANA SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533179349300008 |
| 2024 | Governor's Office of Community Service Helena, MT | U | $62,500 | paid | YOUTH SERVICE MONTANA SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413099349300401 |
| 2024 | Montana Ffa Foundation Bozeman, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSOR STATE CONVENTION AND FUSION CAREER SUMMIT | 202413099349300401 |
| 2024 | Highlands College Butte, MT | A | $5,525 | paid | TRADES AND TECH DAY SPONSORSHIP | 202413099349300401 |
| 2023 | Governor's Office of Community Service Helena, MT | U | $62,500 | paid | YOUTH SERVICE MONTANA SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333109349301393 |
| 2023 | Montana Ffa Foundation Bozeman, MT | A | $15,000 | paid | SPONSOR STATE CONVENTION AND FUSION CAREER SUMMIT | 202333109349301393 |
| 2023 | Montana Cooperative Development Center Great Falls, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | INTERMEDIARY SERVICES FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIP | 202333109349301393 |
| 2023 | Highlands College Butte, MT | A | $7,500 | paid | DUAL ENROLLMENT SUMMIT | 202333109349301393 |
| 2021 | Governor's Office of Community Service Helena, MT | U | $50,000 | paid | YOUTH SERVICE MONTANA SCHOLARSHIPS | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Montana Cooperative Development Center Great Falls, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | MONTANA YOUTH APPRENTICE SUBGRANT-COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Billings Public Schools Billings, MT | U | $10,000 | paid | MT YOUTH APPRENTICE SUBGRANT-TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND STUDENT OUTREACH | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Montana Chamber Foundation Helena, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | ENVISION 2025 | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Montana Ffa Foundation Bozeman, MT | A | $6,000 | paid | SPONSOR CAREER SESSIONS AT STATE CONVENTION | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Alberton Joint School District #2 Alberton, MT | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Montana Post Secondary Education Opportunity Council Missoula, MT | A | $5,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP INCLUDING COLLEGE FAIRS, COUNSELOR UPDATE, AND SUMMER CONFERENCE | 202133069349302238 |
| 2021 | Montana College Attainment Network Missoula, MT | A | $5,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT GRANT | 202133069349302238 |
| 2019 | Governor's Office of Community Service Helena, MT | U | $50,000 | paid | YOUTH SERVICE MONTANA SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902989349301285 |
| 2019 | Montana College Access Network Missoula, MT | A | $22,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT GRANT | 201902989349301285 |
| 2019 | Helena Education Foundation Helena, MT | A | $10,250 | paid | PEN AND INK | 201902989349301285 |
| 2019 | Montana Chamber Foundation Helena, MT | A | $10,000 | paid | ENVISION 2025 | 201902989349301285 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349300008 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413099349300401 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333109349301393 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133069349302238 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902989349301285 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810393527.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.