Grants paid by Billings Clinic Foundation
EIN 81-0407289 · Billings, MT · Form 990, Schedule I
Billings Clinic Foundation of Billings, MT (EIN 81-0407289) reported 13 grants paid totaling $41,300,067 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,300,067
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $3,943,852 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $4,534,037 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,145,745 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $8,813,543 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $6,952,787 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $11,910,103 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Billings Clinic Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings Clinic 81-0231784 | A | Billings, MT | 7 | $41,218,907 | 2024 |
| Institute for Healthcare Improvement 38-3017223 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Townsend Health Systems Inc 81-0398400 | A | Townsend, MT | 1 | $25,660 | 2024 |
| Billings Symphony Orchestra 23-7083873 | A | Billings, MT | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Billings Fire Department | U | Billings, MT | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Absarokee Ambulance Service 84-1397309 | A | Absarokee, MT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $11,879,443 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICE & PROGRAMS | 202523189349302462 |
| 2024 | Townsend Health Systems Inc Townsend, MT | A | $25,660 | paid | PURCHASE OF 2 EKG MACHINES | 202523189349302462 |
| 2024 | Billings Symphony Orchestra Billings, MT | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MUSIC THERAPY PROGRAMS | 202523189349302462 |
| 2023 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $5,259,418 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICE & PROGRAMS | 202401299349300130 |
| 2023 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $1,642,869 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICE & PROGRAMS | 202423209349319612 |
| 2023 | Institute for Healthcare Improvement Boston, MA | A | $35,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202423209349319612 |
| 2023 | Billings Fire Department Billings, MT | U | $5,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT fire extinguisher training PROGRAM | 202423209349319612 |
| 2023 | Billings Symphony Orchestra Billings, MT | A | $5,000 | paid | To support music therapy programs | 202423209349319612 |
| 2023 | Absarokee Ambulance Service Absarokee, MT | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423209349319612 |
| 2022 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $8,813,543 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICE & PROGRAMS | 202331329349302773 |
| 2021 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $5,145,745 | paid | SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICES, PROGRAMS, FACILITY NEEDS | 202211249349301146 |
| 2020 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $4,534,037 | paid | SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICES & PROGRAMS | 202111349349303671 |
| 2018 | Billings Clinic Billings, MT | A | $3,943,852 | paid | SUPPORT MEDICAL SERVICES AND PROGRAMS | 201931309349303903 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349302462 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401299349300130 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349319612 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331329349302773 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202211249349301146 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111349349303671 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931309349303903 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810407289.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.