funder-graph

FundersMT

Grants paid by Lewis & Clark Library Public Foundation

EIN 81-0419768 · Helena, MT · Form 990, Schedule I

Lewis & Clark Library Public Foundation of Helena, MT (EIN 81-0419768) reported 8 grants paid totaling $843,052 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$843,052

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$94,854
20191$99,460
20211$135,013
20221$95,139
20231$143,882
20241$123,031
20251$151,673

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Lewis & Clark Library Public Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lewis & Clark LibraryUHelena, MT7$813,7582025
Lewis & Clark Library- Augusta & Lincoln BranchesUHelena, MT1$29,2942018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lewis & Clark Library Public Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$151,673paidLIBRARY ENHANCEMENT/IMPROVEMENTS202611359349308471
2024Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$123,031paidREIMBURSMENT FOR BOOKS, LIBRARY ...202520439349302002
2023Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$143,882paidREIMBURSMENT FOR BOOKS, LIBRARY ...202420649349300122
2022Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$95,139paidREIMBURSMENT FOR BOOKS, LIBRARY ...202341359349312689
2021Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$135,013paidREIMBURSEMENT FOR BOOKS, LIBRARY IMPROVEMENTS, STAFF APPRECIATION, FURNITURE, EQUIPMENT, AND OTHER MATERIALS.202201009349300810
2019Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$99,460paidBOOKS202001969349305975
2018Lewis & Clark Library Helena, MTU$65,560paidBOOKS201940939349300549
2018Lewis & Clark Library- Augusta & Lincoln Branches Helena, MTU$29,294paidSOLAR PROJECT201940939349300549

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202611359349308471
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202520439349302002
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202420649349300122
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202341359349312689
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201009349300810
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202001969349305975
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201940939349300549

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810419768.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.