Grants paid by Helena Junior Golf Foundation
EIN 81-0489215 · Helena, MT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99
Helena Junior Golf Foundation of Helena, MT (EIN 81-0489215) reported 18 grants paid totaling $21,764 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$21,764
18 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $5,396 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $3,668 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $5,700 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Helena Junior Golf Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana State Univ 20-0181886 | C | Bozeman, MT | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Capital High School 46-1648528 | D | Helena, MT | 2 | $3,368 | 2023 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Montana Tech | U | Butte, MT | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Green Meadow Country Club 81-0306248 | C | Helena, MT | 1 | $1,740 | 2018 |
| Helena Public Schools | U | Helena, MT | 1 | $1,656 | 2018 |
| University of Montana | U | Missoula, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Msu-Northern | U | Chinook, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Msu-Bozeman | U | Deerlodge, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Helena High School 42-2995427 | D | Helena, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Lewis University | U | Romeoville, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Northern Arizona University 51-0202287 | C | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| East Helena High School 46-5425070 | D | East Helena, MT | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521209349101207 |
| 2023 | Capital High School Helena, MT | D | $2,700 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO GOLF PROGRAM | 202402719349100310 |
| 2023 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402719349100310 |
| 2023 | Helena High School Helena, MT | D | $1,000 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO GOLF PROGRAM | 202402719349100310 |
| 2023 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202402719349100310 |
| 2022 | University of Montana Missoula, MT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202332969349100113 |
| 2022 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202332969349100113 |
| 2022 | East Helena High School East Helena, MT | D | $1,000 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO GOLF PROGRAM | 202332969349100113 |
| 2022 | Capital High School Helena, MT | D | $668 | paid | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO GOLF PROGRAM | 202332969349100113 |
| 2021 | Lewis University Romeoville, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201239349101865 |
| 2021 | Msu-Bozeman Deerlodge, MT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201239349101865 |
| 2021 | Msu-Northern Chinook, MT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201239349101865 |
| 2020 | Montana Tech Butte, MT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121949349100212 |
| 2020 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121949349100212 |
| 2018 | Green Meadow Country Club Helena, MT | C | $1,740 | paid | EXPENSES FOR CHARITY TOURNAMENT. | 201922479349100322 |
| 2018 | Helena Public Schools Helena, MT | U | $1,656 | paid | STATE TOURNAMENT FEES FOR HELENA HIGH AND CAPITAL HIGH GOLF PROGRAMS | 201922479349100322 |
| 2018 | Montana Tech Butte, MT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP - A MURPHY | 201922479349100322 |
| 2018 | Montana State Univ Bozeman, MT | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP - C TRAMMELLE | 201922479349100322 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521209349101207 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402719349100310 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332969349100113 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201239349101865 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121949349100212 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922479349100322 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810489215.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.