funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Asc Trust at the University of Pennsylvania

EIN 81-0550464 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B114

The Asc Trust at the University of Pennsylvania of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 81-0550464) reported 4 grants paid totaling $37,563,785 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$37,563,785

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$9,620,834
20231$9,095,674
20241$9,406,065
20251$9,441,212

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Asc Trust at the University of Pennsylvania, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Pa 23-1352685APhiladelphia, PA4$37,563,7852025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Asc Trust at the University of Pennsylvania
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Pa Philadelphia, PAA$9,441,212paidSupported Org202523169349304067
2024University of Pa Philadelphia, PAA$9,406,065paidSupported Org202443039349301804
2023University of Pa Philadelphia, PAA$9,095,674paidSupported Org.202313149349303541
2021University of Pa Philadelphia, PAA$9,620,834paidSupported Org.202221129349301302

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202523169349304067
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202443039349301804
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313149349303541
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202221129349301302

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810550464.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.