Grants paid by Austin Family Foundation
EIN 81-0578061 · Provo, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Austin Family Foundation of Provo, UT (EIN 81-0578061) reported 22 grants paid totaling $230,424 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$230,424
22 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $50,187 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $62,850 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $11,600 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $8,567 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $18,766 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $78,454 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Austin Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $143,133 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $59,459 | 2024 |
| Canyon Brook Private School 20-0480246 | B | Provo, UT | 3 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Humanitarian Experience Inc 45-3117252 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $4,995 | 2024 |
| Hope Ministries 42-1512992 | C | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Primary Childrens Hospital Foundat | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $900 | 2021 |
| Provo School District | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $637 | 2018 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | West Valley City, UT | 2 | $600 | 2023 |
| Brady Jensen Memorial Foundation 99-4328098 | B | Orem, UT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America Utah Natl Par 87-0212460 | D | Orem, UT | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Food and Care Coalition | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | U | $59,459 | paid | Support religious and charitable activities | 202521399349100007 |
| 2024 | Canyon Brook Private School Provo, UT | B | $8,500 | paid | Support school activities and supplies | 202521399349100007 |
| 2024 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,500 | paid | Support religious and charitable programs | 202521399349100007 |
| 2024 | Humanitarian Experience Inc Salt Lake City, UT | B | $4,495 | paid | Worldwide building projects for needy communities | 202521399349100007 |
| 2024 | Brady Jensen Memorial Foundation Orem, UT | B | $500 | paid | Support scholarships for local HS graduates | 202521399349100007 |
| 2023 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds Salt Lake City, UT | U | $17,166 | paid | Support religious and charitable programs | 202421269349100302 |
| 2023 | Hope Ministries Des Moines, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | Provide food clothing and shelter | 202421269349100302 |
| 2023 | Humanitarian Experience Inc Salt Lake City, UT | B | $500 | paid | Worldwide building projects for needy communities | 202421269349100302 |
| 2023 | Utah Food Bank West Valley City, UT | B | $100 | paid | Help feed Utah families | 202421269349100302 |
| 2022 | Canyon Brook Private School Provo, UT | B | $7,500 | paid | Support school activities and supplies | 202301139349100250 |
| 2022 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,067 | paid | Support humanitarian and charitable programs | 202301139349100250 |
| 2021 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,500 | paid | Religious activities | 202201249349102055 |
| 2021 | Utah Food Bank West Valley City, UT | B | $500 | paid | Alleviate hunger | 202201249349102055 |
| 2021 | Primary Childrens Hospital Foundat Salt Lake City, UT | U | $500 | paid | Support medical care for needy | 202201249349102055 |
| 2021 | Food and Care Coalition Provo, UT | U | $100 | paid | Alleviate hunger | 202201249349102055 |
| 2020 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds Salt Lake City, UT | U | $59,500 | paid | Religious donations | 202141099349100629 |
| 2020 | Canyon Brook Private School Provo, UT | B | $3,000 | paid | Support for school | 202141099349100629 |
| 2020 | Primary Childrens Hospital Foundat Salt Lake City, UT | U | $350 | paid | Support medical care for needy | 202141099349100629 |
| 2018 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Lds Salt Lake City, UT | U | $49,400 | paid | Religious donations | 201932259349100508 |
| 2018 | Provo School District Provo, UT | U | $637 | paid | Assist with school programs incl sub for santa | 201932259349100508 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts of America Utah Natl Par Orem, UT | D | $100 | paid | Friends of Scouting drive | 201932259349100508 |
| 2018 | Primary Childrens Hospital Foundat Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50 | paid | Support medical care for needy | 201932259349100508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521399349100007 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421269349100302 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301139349100250 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201249349102055 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141099349100629 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932259349100508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810578061.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.