Grants paid by Jamestown Tourism
EIN 81-0618632 · Jamestown, ND · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41
Jamestown Tourism of Jamestown, ND (EIN 81-0618632) reported 46 grants paid totaling $523,987 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$523,987
46 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $109,923 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $89,346 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $66,281 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $77,204 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $60,966 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $48,932 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $71,335 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Jamestown Tourism, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Seward Interpretive Center 45-0395869 | A | Jamestown, ND | 7 | $101,762 | 2024 |
| University of Jamestown 45-0231180 | A | Jamestown, ND | 6 | $83,578 | 2024 |
| The Art Center 45-0333458 | A | Jamestown, ND | 6 | $77,746 | 2024 |
| Frontier Village 45-0305026 | A | Jamestown, ND | 2 | $60,931 | 2019 |
| Stutsman County Memorial Museum 45-0348350 | A | Jamestown, ND | 6 | $58,832 | 2024 |
| Stutsman County Park Board 45-6002244 | A | Jamestown, ND | 3 | $22,784 | 2024 |
| Jamestown Drag Racing Association 80-0255956 | A | Nortonville, ND | 3 | $22,200 | 2021 |
| North Dakota Buffalo Foundation Inc 45-0421252 | A | Jamestown, ND | 2 | $20,775 | 2020 |
| Jamestown Parks & Recreation 75-1597713 | C | Jamestown, ND | 2 | $19,679 | 2021 |
| Jamestown Downtown Association 16-1001517 | A | Jamestown, ND | 2 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Jamestown Gymnastics Club 45-0385815 | A | Jamestown, ND | 1 | $13,200 | 2024 |
| Pure Hockey Skills 45-5075197 | A | Jamestown, ND | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| James River Rodeo Inc 61-1416998 | A | Jamestown, ND | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Pure Hockey Skills 46-5075197 | C | Jamestown, ND | 1 | $6,500 | 2019 |
| (name not stated) | U | 2 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $21,365 | paid | STAFFING $18,072 FEASIBILITY STUDY $3,293 | 202531419349301508 |
| 2024 | Jamestown Gymnastics Club Jamestown, ND | A | $13,200 | paid | USA GYMNASTICS EVENT | 202531419349301508 |
| 2024 | University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | WOMEN'S WRESTING CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT | 202531419349301508 |
| 2024 | The Art Center Jamestown, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | ARTS MARKET | 202531419349301508 |
| 2024 | Stutsman County Memorial Museum Jamestown, ND | A | $9,270 | paid | STAFFING GRANT | 202531419349301508 |
| 2024 | Stutsman County Park Board Jamestown, ND | A | $7,500 | paid | SIGNS AROUND JAMESTOWN RESERVOIR | 202531419349301508 |
| 2023 | University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | A | $17,000 | paid | VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT EQUIPMENT $2,000 WOMEN'S WRESTING $10,000 MEN'S VOLLEYBALL INVITATIONAL $5,000 | 202413179349308626 |
| 2023 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $12,556 | paid | STAFFING $12,271 INTERPRETATION GRANT $285 | 202413179349308626 |
| 2023 | The Art Center Jamestown, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | ARTS MARKET | 202413179349308626 |
| 2023 | Stutsman County Memorial Museum Jamestown, ND | A | $9,376 | paid | STAFFING | 202413179349308626 |
| 2022 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $17,355 | paid | STAFFINT $11,780 BIG GUNS $5,575 | 202302419349301410 |
| 2022 | The Art Center Jamestown, ND | A | $13,762 | paid | ARTS MARKET $10,000 LIGHT SYSTEM $ 3,762 | 202302419349301410 |
| 2022 | University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | A | $12,668 | paid | SHOOTOUT GAME $2,668 WOMEN'S WRESTING $10,000 | 202302419349301410 |
| 2022 | Stutsman County Memorial Museum Jamestown, ND | A | $9,681 | paid | STAFFING | 202302419349301410 |
| 2022 | Jamestown Downtown Association Jamestown, ND | A | $7,500 | paid | DOWNTOWN DIGITAL TOUR PROJECT | 202302419349301410 |
| 2021 | The Art Center Jamestown, ND | A | $20,000 | paid | ARTS MARKET $10,000 CHALK FESTIVAL $10,000 | 202222299349300217 |
| 2021 | University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | A | $15,000 | paid | SHOOTOUT GAME $5,000 WOMEN'S WRESTING $10,000 | 202222299349300217 |
| 2021 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $11,723 | paid | STAFFING $10,748 BIG GUNS $975 | 202222299349300217 |
| 2021 | Stutsman County Memorial Museum Jamestown, ND | A | $9,681 | paid | STAFFING | 202222299349300217 |
| 2021 | Jamestown Downtown Association Jamestown, ND | A | $8,500 | paid | DOWNTOWN TOUR $7,500 RODS&HOGS $1,000 | 202222299349300217 |
| 2021 | Jamestown Drag Racing Association Nortonville, ND | A | $7,000 | paid | DRAG RACING EVENT | 202222299349300217 |
| 2021 | Jamestown Parks & Recreation Jamestown, ND | C | $5,300 | paid | SPLASH PARK $5,000 BASEBALL $300 | 202222299349300217 |
| 2020 | The Art Center Jamestown, ND | A | $16,963 | paid | ARTS MARKET $10,000 REPAIRS $ 6963 | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | A | $13,910 | paid | SHOOT OUT GAME $3,9100 WOMEN'S WRESTING TOURNAMENT $10,000 | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $10,697 | paid | BIKE TRAIL, CAMPGROUND | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | Pure Hockey Skills Jamestown, ND | A | $10,000 | paid | HOCKEY DAY ND | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | North Dakota Buffalo Foundation Inc Jamestown, ND | A | $7,711 | paid | STAFFING | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | Jamestown Drag Racing Association Nortonville, ND | A | $7,000 | paid | DRAG RACING EVENT | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | STAFFING | 202141889349300929 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | STAFFINGSTAFFING | 202141889349300929 |
| 2019 | Frontier Village Jamestown, ND | A | $24,789 | paid | STAFFING$14,789 HORSE CARE $10,000 | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | University of Jamestown Jamestown, ND | A | $15,000 | paid | SHOOT OUT GAME $5,000 WOMEN'S WRESTING TOURNAMENT $10,000 | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | Stutsman County Museum Jamestown, ND | A | $12,405 | paid | STAFFING $8,405 SIDEWALK REPAIR $4,000 | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $9,347 | paid | STAFFINGSTAFFING | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | Stutsman County Park Board Jamestown, ND | A | $9,284 | paid | BIKE TRAIL, CAMPGROUND | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | The Art Center Jamestown, ND | A | $7,021 | paid | ARTS MARKET & STAFFING | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | Pure Hockey Skills Jamestown, ND | C | $6,500 | paid | HOCKEY DAY ND | 202012539349300021 |
| 2019 | James River Rodeo Inc Jamestown, ND | A | $5,000 | paid | RODEO | 202012539349300021 |
| 2018 | Frontier Village Jamestown, ND | A | $36,142 | paid | STAFFING$14,389 HORSE CARE $11,700, CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION $10,053 | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | Fort Seward Interpretive Center Jamestown, ND | A | $18,719 | paid | FLAG POLE REPAIR $9500, PAYROLL $9219 | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | Jamestown Parks and Recreation Foundation Jamestown, ND | A | $14,379 | paid | KIOSKS $3,680, BATTING CAGES $5,000, REPAIR TRAIL MOWER $5699 | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | Nd Buffalo Foundation Jamestown, ND | A | $13,064 | paid | STAFFING $6,562 WHITE CLOUD DAYS $1,502, HALL OF FAME KIOSK $5,000 | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | Stutsman County Museum Jamestown, ND | A | $8,419 | paid | PAYROLL $8419 | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | Jamestown Drag Racing Association Nortonville, ND | A | $8,200 | paid | ADVERTISING $6000 EQUIPMENT $2200 | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | Stutsman County Park Board Jamestown, ND | A | $6,000 | paid | CAMPGROUND PLAN | 201901429349301555 |
| 2018 | James River Rodeo Inc Jamestown, ND | A | $5,000 | paid | RODEO $5,000 | 201901429349301555 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531419349301508 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349308626 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302419349301410 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222299349300217 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141889349300929 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012539349300021 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901429349301555 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810618632.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.