Grants paid by The Julio a Martinez Memorial Fund
EIN 81-0623501 · Bronx, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O50
The Julio a Martinez Memorial Fund of Bronx, NY (EIN 81-0623501) reported 22 grants paid totaling $740,405 to 19 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$740,405
22 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $70,905 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $160,500 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $509,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Julio a Martinez Memorial Fund, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promesa Inc 13-3411787 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Acacia Gardens Affordable LLC 47-5653309 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $49,000 | 2025 |
| Crotona Park Residences LLC 46-1343088 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Promesa Hdfc 13-3608906 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| Out of Darkness 46-4655758 | A | Rochester, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Carlos Vazquez Consulting 83-2670670 | A | Bronx, NY | 2 | $31,500 | 2024 |
| Loisaida Inc 13-3023183 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $26,000 | 2023 |
| Spanish Action League of Onondaga County Inc 16-1023362 | A | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Structured Employment Economic Development Corp 13-2875743 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Hispanos Unidos de Buffalo Inc 16-1243094 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Capital District Latinos Inc 45-3647494 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Eugenio Maria de Hostos Community College Foundati 13-3116643 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| El Otro Puerto Rico Inc 66-1021850 | A | San Juan | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Street Settlement 13-5562230 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $19,000 | 2025 |
| Dorill Initiative Inc 82-4767340 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Urban Renaissance Collaboration Lp 11-3665575 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| Blythedale Children's Hospital 13-1739922 | A | Valhalla, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Promesa Court Lp 45-5442159 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Little League Raiders Baseball Inc 42-1610657 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $6,405 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Promesa Inc Bronx, NY | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Acacia Gardens Affordable LLC Bronx, NY | A | $49,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Crotona Park Residences LLC Bronx, NY | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Promesa Hdfc Bronx, NY | A | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | El Otro Puerto Rico Inc San Juan | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Grand Street Settlement New York, NY | A | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Urban Renaissance Collaboration Lp Bronx, NY | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Out of Darkness Rochester, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Dorill Initiative Inc New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2025 | Promesa Court Lp Bronx, NY | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202641349349313509 |
| 2024 | Capital District Latinos Inc Albany, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Hispanos Unidos de Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Structured Employment Economic Development Corp New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Out of Darkness Rochester, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Spanish Action League of Onondaga County Inc Syracuse, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Carlos Vazquez Consulting Bronx, NY | A | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Blythedale Children's Hospital Valhalla, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2024 | Dorill Initiative Inc New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202511359349314256 |
| 2023 | Loisaida Inc New York, NY | A | $26,000 | paid | Contribution | 202441349349306334 |
| 2023 | Eugenio Maria de Hostos Community College Foundati Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution | 202441349349306334 |
| 2023 | Carlos Vazquez Consulting Bronx, NY | A | $13,500 | paid | Contribution | 202441349349306334 |
| 2023 | Little League Raiders Baseball Inc New York, NY | A | $6,405 | paid | Contribution | 202441349349306334 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202641349349313509 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511359349314256 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441349349306334 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810623501.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.