Grants paid by Loon Point Foundation
EIN 81-0684611 · Stamford, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Loon Point Foundation of Stamford, CT (EIN 81-0684611) reported 28 grants paid totaling $10,713,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,713,000
28 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $960,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $1,266,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $3,275,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,675,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,537,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Loon Point Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Daf 31-1075381 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $5,912,000 | 2024 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 3 | $1,550,000 | 2022 |
| Middlebury College 03-0179298 | B | Middlebury, VT | 3 | $1,500,000 | 2022 |
| YMCA Camp Belknap | U | Wolfeboro, NH | 2 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $275,000 | 2022 |
| Cancer Research Institute 13-1837442 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $275,000 | 2022 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Vanguard Charitable Fund | U | Warick, RI | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Brunswick School 06-0646562 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Harvard Business School | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Vanguard Charitable Trust | U | Warwick, RI | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| St Paul's Annual Fund | U | Concord, NH | 2 | $41,000 | 2020 |
| Americares 06-1008595 | C | Stamford, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Save the Children | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Squam Lakes Conservation Society 02-6012747 | B | Holderness, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Greenwich Emergency Medical Services 22-2721171 | D | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fidelity Charitable Daf Cincinnati, OH | D | $2,537,000 | paid | ALLOCATES FUNDS TO QUALIFIED CHARITIES | 202523199349100047 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Charitable Daf Cincinnati, OH | D | $2,675,000 | paid | ALLOCATES FUNDS TO QUALIFIED CHARITIES | 202413209349102841 |
| 2022 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $1,100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF COLLEGE PROGRAMS | 202313199349102891 |
| 2022 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF COLLEGE PROGRAMS | 202313199349102891 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Charitable Daf Cincinnati, OH | D | $700,000 | paid | ALLOCATES FUNDS TO QUALIFIED CHARITIES | 202313199349102891 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Fund Warick, RI | U | $150,000 | paid | ALLOCATE FUNDS TO QUALIFIED CHARITIES | 202313199349102891 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS | 202313199349102891 |
| 2022 | Harvard Business School Boston, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS | 202313199349102891 |
| 2022 | Cancer Research Institute New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF CANCER RESEARCH | 202313199349102891 |
| 2020 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $350,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGEGENERAL FUND | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGEPROGRAMS | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | YMCA Camp Belknap Wolfeboro, NH | U | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE WORK DONE BY THE CAMP | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $150,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S PROGRAMS | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Cancer Research Institute New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RESEARCHOF FIGHTING CANCER | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORTTHE UNIVERSITY | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Americares Stamford, CT | C | $25,000 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH COVID RELIEF EFFORTS | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | St Paul's Annual Fund Concord, NH | U | $16,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE CHURCH'SGENERAL FUND | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSIONTO AIDE CHILDREN IN CRISIS | 202123069349101862 |
| 2020 | Greenwich Emergency Medical Services Greenwich, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE AMBULANCE SERVICES | 202123069349101862 |
| 2018 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGEPROGRAMS | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | YMCA Camp Belknap Wolfeboro, NH | U | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE WORK DONE BY THE CAMP | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGEGENERAL FUND | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORTTHE UNIVERSITY | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | Brunswick School Greenwich, CT | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGESCHOOL | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | Cancer Research Institute New York, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RESEARCHOF FIGHTING CANCER | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | Vanguard Charitable Trust Warwick, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT VARIOUS CHARITIES | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | St Paul's Annual Fund Concord, NH | U | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE CHURCH'SGENERAL FUND | 201922689349100302 |
| 2018 | Squam Lakes Conservation Society Holderness, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RESERCH CONSERVATION SOCIETY | 201922689349100302 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523199349100047 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349102841 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349102891 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123069349101862 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922689349100302 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810684611.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.