funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Hang Tian Foundation

EIN 81-0706817 · Los Altos, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Hang Tian Foundation of Los Altos, CA (EIN 81-0706817) reported 5 grants paid totaling $143,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$143,000

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$30,000
20211$50,000
20221$40,000
20231$11,000
20241$12,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Hang Tian Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Capital University of Economics and BusinessUBeijing2$80,0002021
Capital University of Economics and BusinessUHuaxiang, Fengtai1$40,0002022
Beijing Capital UniversityUBeijing, Beijing1$12,0002024
Capital University of ChinaUFengtai, Beijing1$11,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hang Tian Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Beijing Capital University Beijing, BeijingU$12,000paidThe Gu Tao Scholarship is established to recognize and reward students with exceptional academic performance in the School of Business Administration.202502689349101215
2023Capital University of China Fengtai, BeijingU$11,000paidEducational202412609349100501
2022Capital University of Economics and Business Huaxiang, FengtaiU$40,000paidEducational202302589349100920
2021Capital University of Economics and Business BeijingU$50,000paidEducational202222529349100412
2020Capital University of Economics and Business BeijingU$30,000paidEducational202142579349100909

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-10-31not stated2023v6.0202502689349101215
990PF20232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202412609349100501
990PF20222022-10-31not stated2021v4.2202302589349100920
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.0202222529349100412
990PF20202020-10-31not stated2019v5.0202142579349100909

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810706817.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.