Grants paid by Kenichi & Takayo Nakase Family Fdn
EIN 81-0738051 · Westminster, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kenichi & Takayo Nakase Family Fdn of Westminster, CA (EIN 81-0738051) reported 16 grants paid totaling $50,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$50,000
16 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $12,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kenichi & Takayo Nakase Family Fdn, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japanese Amer Natl Museum 95-3966024 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Oco Club | U | Santa Ana, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Anaheim Revive Church 95-2557191 | B | Anaheim, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Anaheim Free Methodist Church | U | Anaheim, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Japanese Amer Museum San Jose 77-0229249 | D | San Jose, CA | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Japanese Amer Museum | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Cutural News Association | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Orange Co Optimist | U | Santa Ana, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Cultural News Assn 83-3101601 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Japanese American Museum | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Japanese Amer Museum of San Jose | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Anaheim Revive Church Anaheim, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GIFT | 202512739349100026 |
| 2024 | Japanese Amer Natl Museum Los Angeles, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GIFT | 202512739349100026 |
| 2024 | Japanese Amer Museum San Jose, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GIFT | 202512739349100026 |
| 2023 | Japanese American Natl Museum Los Angeles, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GIFT | 202412569349101506 |
| 2023 | Anaheim Revive Church Anaheim, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GIFT | 202412569349101506 |
| 2023 | Japanese American Museum of Sn Jose San Jose, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | GIFT | 202412569349101506 |
| 2022 | Anaheim Free Methodist Church Anaheim, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GIFT | 202342789349100329 |
| 2022 | Japanese American National Museum Los Angeles, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | GIFT | 202342789349100329 |
| 2022 | Cutural News Association Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GIFT | 202342789349100329 |
| 2022 | Orange Co Optimist Santa Ana, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GIFT | 202342789349100329 |
| 2022 | Japanese American Museum San Jose, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GIFT | 202342789349100329 |
| 2021 | Oco Club Santa Ana, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GIFT | 202222869349101087 |
| 2021 | Japanese Amer Museum San Jose San Jose, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GIFT | 202222869349101087 |
| 2021 | Japanese Amer Natl Museum Los Angeles, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GIFT | 202222869349101087 |
| 2020 | Japanese Amer Museum of San Jose San Jose, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GIFT | 202121749349101607 |
| 2019 | Cultural News Assn Los Angeles, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GIFT | 202032119349100513 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512739349100026 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412569349101506 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342789349100329 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222869349101087 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121749349101607 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202032119349100513 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810738051.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.