Grants paid by Stephen and Carol Cassiani Family Foundation
EIN 81-0776857 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Stephen and Carol Cassiani Family Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 81-0776857) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,228,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,228,000
36 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $72,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $72,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $125,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $260,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $130,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $207,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $362,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Stephen and Carol Cassiani Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Greater Houston 74-1167964 | B | Houston, TX | 8 | $472,000 | 2025 |
| Smu Simmons School | U | Dallas, TX | 5 | $245,000 | 2025 |
| Parish Episcopal School 75-1390485 | B | Dallas, TX | 6 | $204,000 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross Greater Houston | U | Houston, TX | 8 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens Medical Center | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Womens Aux to Childrens | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Women's Auxillary Childrens | U | Dallas, TX | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Cardinal Spellman Hs | U | Bronx, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Women's Auxilary Childrens | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| American Geosciences Institute Foundation | U | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $12,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Smu Simmons School Dallas, TX | U | $85,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2025 | Childrens Medical Center Dallas, TX | U | $80,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2025 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2025 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | B | $52,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2025 | Womens Aux to Childrens Dallas, TX | U | $45,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2025 | Cardinal Spellman Hs Bronx, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601679349100125 |
| 2024 | Smu Simmons School Dallas, TX | U | $85,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503079349100225 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503079349100225 |
| 2024 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | B | $52,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503079349100225 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503079349100225 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403519349100215 |
| 2023 | Smu Simmons School Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403519349100215 |
| 2023 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403519349100215 |
| 2023 | Women's Auxillary Childrens Dallas, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403519349100215 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403519349100215 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433489349100613 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323129349102262 |
| 2022 | Smu Simmons School Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433489349100613 |
| 2022 | Smu Simmons School Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323129349102262 |
| 2022 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323129349102262 |
| 2022 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433489349100613 |
| 2022 | Women's Auxillary Childrens Dallas, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323129349102262 |
| 2022 | Women's Auxillary Childrens Dallas, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433489349100613 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433489349100613 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323129349102262 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103159349102945 |
| 2020 | Parish Episcopal School Dallas, TX | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103159349102945 |
| 2020 | Women's Auxilary Childrens Dallas, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103159349102945 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103159349102945 |
| 2019 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $56,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202011479349100741 |
| 2019 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202011479349100741 |
| 2019 | American Geosciences Institute Foundation Alexandria, VA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202011479349100741 |
| 2018 | United Way of Greater Houston Houston, TX | B | $56,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941969349100804 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941969349100804 |
| 2018 | American Geosciences Institute Foundation Alexandria, VA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941969349100804 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601679349100125 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503079349100225 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403519349100215 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349102262 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202433489349100613 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349102945 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011479349100741 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941969349100804 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810776857.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.