Grants paid by The Goodell Family Foundation
EIN 81-0788089 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
The Goodell Family Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 81-0788089) reported 26 grants paid totaling $104,820 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$104,820
26 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
9 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $10,200 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $21,350 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $12,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $13,300 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $18,570 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $12,700 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $10,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Goodell Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 87-0234341 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 8 | $77,500 | 2025 |
| Lds Church | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,200 | 2018 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $8,250 | 2025 |
| Salt Lake City Mission | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $5,950 | 2025 |
| Pbs Utah | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $2,220 | 2025 |
| Utah Dance Education Organization 74-3198968 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Utah Infertility Resource Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,200 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202600789349100120 |
| 2025 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,000 | paid | FOOD DONATION FOR THE NEEDY | 202600789349100120 |
| 2025 | Pbs Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202600789349100120 |
| 2025 | Salt Lake City Mission Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE HOMELESS | 202600789349100120 |
| 2024 | Salt Lake City Mission Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE HOMELESS | 202540809349101604 |
| 2024 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,000 | paid | FOOD DONATION FOR THE NEEDY | 202540809349101604 |
| 2024 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,000 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202540809349101604 |
| 2023 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,500 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202410759349100806 |
| 2023 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,000 | paid | FOOD DONATION FOR THE NEEDY | 202410759349100806 |
| 2023 | Salt Lake City Mission Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE HOMELESS | 202410759349100806 |
| 2023 | Utah Infertility Resource Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $200 | paid | PROGRAMMING DONATION | 202410759349100806 |
| 2022 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $18,000 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202321519349100227 |
| 2022 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $250 | paid | FOOD DONATION FOR THE NEEDY | 202321519349100227 |
| 2022 | Salt Lake City Mission Salt Lake City, UT | U | $200 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE HOMELESS | 202321519349100227 |
| 2022 | Pbs Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $120 | paid | PROGRAMMING DONATION | 202321519349100227 |
| 2021 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $11,700 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202201369349105890 |
| 2021 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,000 | paid | FOOD DONATION FOR THE NEEDY | 202201369349105890 |
| 2021 | Utah Dance Education Organization Salt Lake City, UT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202201369349105890 |
| 2021 | Pbs Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $100 | paid | PROGRAMMING DONATION | 202201369349105890 |
| 2020 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $11,000 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202121059349101667 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,000 | paid | FOOD DONATION FOR THE NEEDY | 202121059349101667 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake City Mission West Valley City, UT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202121059349101667 |
| 2019 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $11,050 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202010809349100211 |
| 2019 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,050 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 202121069349100612 |
| 2019 | Salt Lake City Mission West Valley City, UT | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202121069349100612 |
| 2018 | Lds Church Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,200 | paid | RELIGOUS DONATION | 201901039349100300 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600789349100120 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540809349101604 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410759349100806 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321519349100227 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349105890 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121059349101667 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010809349100211 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121069349100612 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901039349100300 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810788089.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.