Grants paid by Hornbuckle Foundation
EIN 81-0804293 · Littleton, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE F20
Hornbuckle Foundation of Littleton, CO (EIN 81-0804293) reported 35 grants paid totaling $393,446 to 16 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$393,446
35 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $13,631 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $146,761 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $122,772 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $110,282 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Hornbuckle Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevate Recovery Homes 84-2609447 | A | Englewood, CO | 3 | $46,113 | 2024 |
| Transitions Sober Living 82-0652664 | A | Aurora, CO | 4 | $44,400 | 2024 |
| Monarch Sober Living 81-5368672 | A | Wheat Ridge, CO | 3 | $43,209 | 2024 |
| Sophrosyne Sober Living 86-1753916 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $37,401 | 2023 |
| Invent Recovery LLC 93-2744911 | A | Littleton, CO | 2 | $28,554 | 2024 |
| Zen Mountain Sober Living 82-3181163 | A | Littleton, CO | 3 | $26,440 | 2024 |
| Route 2 Recovery 81-1730663 | A | Morrison, CO | 3 | $26,304 | 2024 |
| Unity Sober Living 83-3883139 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $25,623 | 2024 |
| Aurora Sober Living 84-3256875 | A | Aurora, CO | 2 | $22,966 | 2023 |
| Purpose House 83-2134132 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 3 | $21,952 | 2024 |
| Spero Recovery LLC 87-0856420 | A | Evergreen, CO | 1 | $19,787 | 2022 |
| I Am Recovery LLC 83-2335691 | A | Littleton, CO | 2 | $13,785 | 2024 |
| New Hope Sober Living 88-3884926 | A | Parker, CO | 2 | $10,831 | 2024 |
| Carla Vista Sober Living 33-1203813 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $9,450 | 2022 |
| Stride Sober Living 84-4693663 | A | Littleton, CO | 1 | $8,756 | 2023 |
| Revenant Recovery LLC 92-3995613 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $7,875 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Invent Recovery LLC Littleton, CO | A | $22,304 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Zen Mountain Sober Living Littleton, CO | A | $12,122 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Unity Sober Living Denver, CO | A | $11,787 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Purpose House Fort Collins, CO | A | $10,261 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Route 2 Recovery Morrison, CO | A | $9,454 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Monarch Sober Living Wheat Ridge, CO | A | $8,875 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Elevate Recovery Homes Englewood, CO | A | $8,313 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Revenant Recovery LLC Aurora, CO | A | $7,875 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | Transitions Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $7,797 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | New Hope Sober Living Parker, CO | A | $5,825 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2024 | I Am Recovery LLC Littleton, CO | A | $5,669 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511299349302716 |
| 2023 | Elevate Recovery Homes Englewood, CO | A | $23,991 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Transitions Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $22,192 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Aurora Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $14,397 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Route 2 Recovery Morrison, CO | A | $9,844 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Sophrosyne Sober Living Denver, CO | A | $9,595 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Stride Sober Living Littleton, CO | A | $8,756 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Monarch Sober Living Wheat Ridge, CO | A | $8,531 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | I Am Recovery LLC Littleton, CO | A | $8,116 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Invent Recovery LLC Littleton, CO | A | $6,250 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | Purpose House Fort Collins, CO | A | $6,094 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2023 | New Hope Sober Living Parker, CO | A | $5,006 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349303066 |
| 2022 | Sophrosyne Sober Living Denver, CO | A | $27,806 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Monarch Sober Living Wheat Ridge, CO | A | $25,803 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Spero Recovery LLC Evergreen, CO | A | $19,787 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Unity Sober Living Denver, CO | A | $13,836 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Elevate Recovery Homes Englewood, CO | A | $13,809 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Carla Vista Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $9,450 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Aurora Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $8,569 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Zen Mountain Sober Living Littleton, CO | A | $7,634 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Transitions Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $7,464 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Route 2 Recovery Morrison, CO | A | $7,006 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2022 | Purpose House Fort Collins, CO | A | $5,597 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321309349303762 |
| 2021 | Transitions Sober Living Aurora, CO | A | $6,947 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221199349302127 |
| 2021 | Zen Mountain Sober Living Littleton, CO | A | $6,684 | paid | SOBER LIVING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221199349302127 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511299349302716 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411289349303066 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349303762 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221199349302127 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810804293.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.