funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Ines Mandl Research Foundation Inc C/O Harnik Law Firm

EIN 81-0812254 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE E05

Ines Mandl Research Foundation Inc C/O Harnik Law Firm of New York, NY (EIN 81-0812254) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,499,943 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,499,943

21 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$447,969
20225$304,641
20234$346,766
20245$400,567

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Ines Mandl Research Foundation Inc C/O Harnik Law Firm, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hebrew University of Jerusalem 23-7285905DMt Scopus, NY3$317,2002023
Columbia University 82-2244803BNew York, NY2$285,0002024
Mayo ClinicUScottsdale, AZ1$100,0002023
New York University 13-5562308CNew York, NY1$100,0002020
Washington University 52-1538367BSt Louis, MO1$88,8422024
Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135BNew York, NY3$84,0002023
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT1$76,7252024
Cleveland Clinic HospitalUCleveland, OH1$73,1662023
St John's UniversityUJamaica, NY1$60,0002020
New York University - University of Health SciencesUNew York, NY1$59,5002022
Icahn School On MedicineUNew York, NY1$54,9692020
Medical University of South Carolina 57-6028985CCharleston, SC1$50,0002022
The Research Foundation 43-1349021BKansas City, MO1$50,0002020
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197BNew York, NY1$40,5412022
University of Health SciUNewyork, NY1$32,0002024
Hospital for Special Sur 13-6714749CNew York, NY1$28,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ines Mandl Research Foundation Inc C/O Harnik Law Firm
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Columbia University New York, NYB$175,000paidRESEARCH202533149349102203
2024Washington University St Louis, MOB$88,842paidRESEARCH202533149349102203
2024Yale University New Haven, CTU$76,725paidRESEARCH202533149349102203
2024University of Health Sci Newyork, NYU$32,000paidRESEARCH202533149349102203
2024Hospital for Special Sur New York, NYC$28,000paidRESEARCH202533149349102203
2023Hebrew University of Jerusalem Mt Scopus, NYD$145,600paidRESEARCH202411359349102106
2023Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZU$100,000paidRESEARCH202411359349102106
2023Cleveland Clinic Hospital Cleveland, OHU$73,166paidRESEARCH202411359349102106
2023Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$28,000paidRESEARCH202411359349102106
2022Hebrew University of Jerusalem Mt Scopus, NYD$126,600paidRESEARCH202342409349100319
2022New York University - University of Health Sciences New York, NYU$59,500paidRESEARCH202342409349100319
2022Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SCC$50,000paidRESEARCH202342409349100319
2022Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NYB$40,541paidRESEARCH202342409349100319
2022Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$28,000paidRESEARCH202342409349100319
2020Columbia University New York, NYC$110,000paidRESEARCH202133089349100613
2020New York University New York, NYC$100,000paidRESEARCH202133089349100613
2020St John's University Jamaica, NYU$60,000paidRESEARCH202133089349100613
2020Icahn School On Medicine New York, NYU$54,969paidRESEARCH202133089349100613
2020The Research Foundation Kansas City, MOB$50,000paidRESEARCH202133089349100613
2020Hebrew University of Jerusalem Mt Scopus, NYD$45,000paidRESEARCH202133089349100613
2020Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$28,000paidRESEARCH202133089349100613

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533149349102203
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411359349102106
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342409349100319
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133089349100613

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810812254.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.