Grants paid by Coalition of Asian-American Leaders
EIN 81-0874603 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A23
Coalition of Asian-American Leaders of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 81-0874603) reported 18 grants paid totaling $531,018 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$531,018
18 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $190,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $43,964 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $297,054 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Coalition of Asian-American Leaders, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mn8 86-3702657 | A | St Paul, MN | 2 | $259,185 | 2023 |
| Capi USA 41-1417198 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $52,833 | 2023 |
| Vietnamese Social Services 36-3532232 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Asian Media Access Inc 41-1736822 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Reviving the Islamic Sisterhood for Empowerment 81-1236990 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Sewa-Aifw Inc 05-0608392 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Spirited Films LLC 84-5167296 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $19,000 | 2022 |
| National Asian Pacific American Womens Forum 36-4799986 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Hmong American Farmers Association 46-0928003 | A | West Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Edina Community Foundation 41-1315037 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Lao Assistance Center of Mn 36-3255880 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Sead Project 47-4088420 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| India Association of Minnesota Inc 23-7364647 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Advancement of Hmong Americans 84-2937278 | A | Maplewood, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Transforming Generations 84-4049359 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Release Mn8 51-0183134 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Karen Organization of Mn 30-0438142 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Mn8 St Paul, MN | A | $234,221 | paid | Fiscal sponsorship | 202433139349301798 |
| 2023 | Capi USA Minneapolis, MN | A | $52,833 | paid | Transfer of funds received by CAAL from AMAJ to CAPI to use for the mission. | 202433139349301798 |
| 2023 | Edina Community Foundation Edina, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | Edina Asian American Alliance Sponsorship. | 202433139349301798 |
| 2022 | Mn8 St Paul, MN | A | $24,964 | paid | Disbursement - Earned Revenue, Individual Donations, and Unrestricted Gain from 2020 | 202343109349300124 |
| 2022 | Spirited Films LLC Minneapolis, MN | A | $19,000 | paid | Disbursement Request (as designated by Ka Oskar Ly per FiscalAgent MOU) | 202343109349300124 |
| 2020 | Vietnamese Social Services Saint Paul, MN | A | $40,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Sewa-Aifw Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Asian Media Access Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Reviving the Islamic Sisterhood for Empowerment Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | The Karen Organization of Mn Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | The Sead Project Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Hmong American Farmers Association West Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Release Mn8 Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Advancement of Hmong Americans Maplewood, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Lao Assistance Center of Mn Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | National Asian Pacific American Womens Forum Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | Transforming Generations Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
| 2020 | India Association of Minnesota Inc Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | STRONGER TOGETHER FUND | 202141889349301559 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433139349301798 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349300124 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141889349301559 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810874603.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.