Grants paid by Nothstein-Cerasa Foundation
EIN 81-0916334 · Mt Pleasant, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Nothstein-Cerasa Foundation of Mt Pleasant, SC (EIN 81-0916334) reported 13 grants paid totaling $79,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$79,500
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $7,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $8,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $12,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $14,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $27,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Nothstein-Cerasa Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical University of South Carolina Partners in Health - Ecco 57-6028985 | D | Charleston, SC | 3 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Meowdog Animal Rescue 93-4037401 | C | Mount Pleasant, SC | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Medical University of Sc Fdn - Hollings Cancer Ctr | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Medical University of Sc Foundation - Cardiac Dna Research | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 3 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Musc Foundation | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Charleston Animal Society 57-6021863 | B | Charleston, SC | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Lifeskills Foundation | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Medical University of South Carolina Partners in Health - Ecco Charleston, SC | D | $15,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM START UP OFFERED AT ECCO IN MT PLEASANT - RUN BY MUSC CON | 202640489349100624 |
| 2025 | Meowdog Animal Rescue Mount Pleasant, SC | C | $12,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM ADMINISTERED AT LUCY BECKHAM HS IN MT PLEASANT TO PROVIDE CARE SUPPORT TO STRAY ANIMALS FOSTER AND ADOPT OUT | 202640489349100624 |
| 2024 | Medical University of Sc Fdn - Hollings Cancer Ctr Charleston, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCHACTION IN REGARD TO HPV RELATED CANCERS | 202520799349100337 |
| 2024 | Medical University of South Carolina Fdn Charleston, SC | B | $4,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF NURSING EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP BSN PROGRAM | 202520799349100337 |
| 2023 | Medical University of Sc Fdn - Holl Charleston, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCHACTION RE HPV RELATED CANCERS | 202420849349100307 |
| 2022 | Medical University of Sc Foundation - Cardiac Dna Research Charleston, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT RESEARCH OF DNA IN REGARD TO CARDIAC DISEASE | 202310819349100721 |
| 2022 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ELEANOR BINGHAM | 202310819349100721 |
| 2021 | Musc Foundation Charleston, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR HPV VAN | 202220949349100132 |
| 2021 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD HOLLAND | 202220949349100132 |
| 2021 | Charleston Animal Society Charleston, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202220949349100132 |
| 2020 | Charleston Animal Society Charleston, SC | B | $3,000 | paid | LIFETIME CAT SHELTER | 202140989349100839 |
| 2020 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EMMA BINGHAM | 202140989349100839 |
| 2020 | Lifeskills Foundation Durham, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT SERVICES | 202140989349100839 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640489349100624 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520799349100337 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420849349100307 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310819349100721 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202220949349100132 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140989349100839 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810916334.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.