Grants paid by Mchs Hospitals Inc
EIN 81-0977948 · Marshfield, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E20
Mchs Hospitals Inc of Marshfield, WI (EIN 81-0977948) reported 13 grants paid totaling $4,257,193 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,257,193
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $1,109,468 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $963,974 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $883,751 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Mchs Hospitals Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Dam Community Hospitals Foundation Inc 39-1499140 | A | Beaver Dam, WI | 5 | $2,750,000 | 2024 |
| Dickinson Hospitals Foundation 38-6093161 | A | Iron Mountain, MI | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Rusk County Community Foundation 26-0394674 | A | Ladysmith, WI | 3 | $350,942 | 2022 |
| Rusk County Public Health 39-6005738 | A | Ladysmith, WI | 1 | $133,751 | 2024 |
| Marshfield Youth Soccer Association 39-1934771 | A | Marshfield, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical College 39-1233557 | A | Eau Claire, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Beaver Dam Community Hospitals Foundation Inc Beaver Dam, WI | A | $750,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202533089349302333 |
| 2024 | Rusk County Public Health Ladysmith, WI | A | $133,751 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202533089349302333 |
| 2023 | Dickinson Hospitals Foundation Iron Mountain, MI | A | $800,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202433189349306153 |
| 2023 | Beaver Dam Community Hospitals Foundation Inc Beaver Dam, WI | A | $500,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202433189349306153 |
| 2022 | Beaver Dam Community Hospitals Foundation Inc Beaver Dam, WI | A | $500,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202313179349302816 |
| 2022 | Rusk County Community Foundation Ladysmith, WI | A | $241,474 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202313179349302816 |
| 2022 | Dickinson Hospitals Foundation Iron Mountain, MI | A | $200,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202313179349302816 |
| 2022 | Marshfield Youth Soccer Association Marshfield, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313179349302816 |
| 2022 | Chippewa Valley Technical College Eau Claire, WI | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313179349302816 |
| 2020 | Beaver Dam Hospital Foundation Inc Beaver Dam, WI | A | $500,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202143339349300679 |
| 2020 | Beaver Dam Hospital Foundation Inc Beaver Dam, WI | A | $500,000 | paid | Community Initiatives | 202102289349301775 |
| 2020 | Rusk County Community Foundation Ladysmith, WI | A | $84,978 | paid | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 202143339349300679 |
| 2020 | Rusk County Community Foundation Ladysmith, WI | A | $24,490 | paid | Community Initiatives | 202102289349301775 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533089349302333 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349306153 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349302816 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202102289349301775 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143339349300679 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/810977948.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.