Grants paid by Hearts and Hands for Humanity
EIN 81-1031129 · Riverton, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50
Hearts and Hands for Humanity of Riverton, UT (EIN 81-1031129) reported 12 grants paid totaling $256,310 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$256,310
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $224,624 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $663 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $4,723 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $16,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Hearts and Hands for Humanity, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanzania | U | Na, Tanania | 1 | $224,624 | 2020 |
| Applied Technology Foundation 46-3605622 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Jobs Project | U | Na, NA | 2 | $6,797 | 2024 |
| Childrens Center Orphanage | U | Moshi, NA | 1 | $6,523 | 2024 |
| Crystal Bayat Foundation | U | South Jordan, UT | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Msaranga Secondary School | U | Moshi, NA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Miscellaneous Contributions | U | Na, NA | 2 | $1,257 | 2024 |
| Witness School | U | Moshi, NA | 1 | $675 | 2024 |
| Tanzania Na | U | Tanania, Tanzania | 1 | $663 | 2021 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $271 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Childrens Center Orphanage Moshi, NA | U | $6,523 | paid | SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN LIVING IN ORPHANAGE | 202543229349100904 |
| 2024 | Jobs Project Na, NA | U | $5,847 | paid | FUNDS FOR HOUSING PROJECT | 202543229349100904 |
| 2024 | Msaranga Secondary School Moshi, NA | U | $2,500 | paid | CLEAN WATER PROJECT | 202543229349100904 |
| 2024 | Miscellaneous Contributions Na, NA | U | $755 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE DONATIONS | 202543229349100904 |
| 2024 | Witness School Moshi, NA | U | $675 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE DONATION | 202543229349100904 |
| 2023 | Crystal Bayat Foundation South Jordan, UT | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE DONATION | 202423319349100027 |
| 2023 | Jobs Project Na, NA | U | $950 | paid | FUNDS FOR HOUSING PROJECT | 202423319349100027 |
| 2023 | Miscellaneous Contributions Na, NA | U | $502 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE DONATIONS | 202423319349100027 |
| 2023 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $271 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE DONATION | 202423319349100027 |
| 2022 | Applied Technology Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | COMPUTER LABS IN GHANA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS | 202423259349100907 |
| 2021 | Tanzania Na Tanania, Tanzania | U | $663 | paid | Drilling for water in Villages in Tanania | 202303349349100200 |
| 2020 | Tanzania Na, Tanania | U | $224,624 | paid | Drilling for water in Villages in Tanania | 202102429349100100 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543229349100904 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423319349100027 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202423259349100907 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202303349349100200 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102429349100100 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811031129.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.