Grants paid by Mlk Health and Wellness Community Development Corporation
EIN 81-1255345 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20
Mlk Health and Wellness Community Development Corporation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 81-1255345) reported 10 grants paid totaling $406,576 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$406,576
10 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $31,102 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $44,464 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $181,010 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Mlk Health and Wellness Community Development Corporation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jacqueline Avant Children and Family Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $207,871 | 2025 |
| Charles R Drew University 95-6151774 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Lacusc Medical Center Foundation Inc 95-4192908 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $31,102 | 2022 |
| Mlk Outpatient Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $17,603 | 2025 |
| Mlk Pediatric Clinic | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Charles R Drew University Los Angeles, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | CDU WELLNESS & EDUCATION MLK NORTH CAMPUS PROJECT | 202601549349300730 |
| 2025 | The Jacqueline Avant Children and Family Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $16,789 + $91,479 non-cash | paid | FOR USAGE BY THE JACQUELINE AVANT CHILDREN FAMILY CENTER | 202601549349300730 |
| 2025 | Mlk Outpatient Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $14,221 | paid | FOR USAGE BY MLK OUTPATIENT CENTER | 202601549349300730 |
| 2024 | The Jacqueline Avant Children and Family Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $41,082 | paid | FOR USAGE BY THE JACQUELINE AVANT CHILDREN FAMILY CENTER | 202511329349306731 |
| 2024 | Mlk Outpatient Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $3,382 + $4,909 non-cash | paid | FOR USAGE BY MLK OUTPATIENT CENTER | 202511329349306731 |
| 2023 | The Jacqueline Avant Children and Family Center Willowbrook, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | FOR USAGE BY THE JACQUELINE AVANT CHILDREN FAMILY CENTER | 202431909349301043 |
| 2023 | Mlk Pediatric Clinic Los Angeles, CA | U | $0 + $58,850 non-cash | paid | FOR USAGE BY MLK PEDIATRIC CLINIC | 202431909349301043 |
| 2022 | Lacusc Medical Center Foundation Inc Los Angeles, CA | A | $31,102 | paid | TO SUPPORT MLK OUTPATIENT CENTER | 202311189349301721 |
| 2022 | Mlk Pediatric Clinic Los Angeles, CA | U | $0 + $19,177 non-cash | paid | FURNITURE FOR USAGE BY MLK PEDIATRIC CLINIC | 202311189349301721 |
| 2021 | Mlk Pediatric Clinic Los Angeles, CA | U | $0 + $438,683 non-cash | paid | FURNITURE, EQUIPMENT, COMPUTERS, AND TELEPHONES FOR USAGE BY MLK PEDIATRIC CLINIC | 202241199349301749 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601549349300730 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349306731 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431909349301043 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311189349301721 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241199349301749 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811255345.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.