funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Katal Center for Equity Health and Justice Inc

EIN 81-1323278 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q33

Katal Center for Equity Health and Justice Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 81-1323278) reported 3 grants paid totaling $125,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$125,000

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$95,000
20251$30,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Katal Center for Equity Health and Justice Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
A Little Piece of Light 83-1458976ABrooklyn, NY1$47,5002022
We Are Unchained Inc 82-4713197ASyracuse, NY1$47,5002022
Chicks Ahoy Farm Inc 92-3757089ABloomfield, CT1$30,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Katal Center for Equity Health and Justice Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Chicks Ahoy Farm Inc Bloomfield, CTA$30,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202621809349301257
2022We Are Unchained Inc Syracuse, NYA$47,500paidTO SUPPORT UNCHAINED'S WORK WITH FORMERLY INCARCERATED PEOPLE202342789349300329
2022A Little Piece of Light Brooklyn, NYA$47,500paidTO SUPPORT ALPOL'S WORK WITH PEOPLE INCARCERATED IN CENTRAL AND WESTERN NEW YORK202342789349300329

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202621809349301257
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342789349300329

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811323278.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.