Grants paid by Careerwise Colorado
EIN 81-1415662 · Denver, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B02
Careerwise Colorado of Denver, CO (EIN 81-1415662) reported 57 grants paid totaling $5,803,675 to 33 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,803,675
57 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $816,523 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $223,071 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $99,666 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $881,450 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $822,491 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $785,884 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $766,469 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $1,408,121 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Careerwise Colorado, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Careerwise New York 85-1715974 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $2,685,825 | 2025 |
| Colorado Mountain College 74-2393418 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 3 | $490,231 | 2025 |
| Careerwise Elkhart County - Employ Indy 35-1569069 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 4 | $394,329 | 2024 |
| 87-4337085 87-4337085 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $346,944 | 2024 |
| Cherry Creek Schools Foundation 84-1218299 | A | Greenwood Village, CO | 3 | $275,000 | 2021 |
| Denver Public Schools | U | Denver, CO | 3 | $264,827 | 2025 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | U | Golden, CO | 2 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| Mesa County Valley School District 51 | U | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 |
| Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce 84-0215575 | A | Grand Junction, CO | 5 | $140,737 | 2023 |
| Mesa County Valley School District | U | Grand Junction, CO | 2 | $74,000 | 2024 |
| 84-0644739 84-0644739 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $70,000 | 2022 |
| City and County of Denver | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $59,541 | 2021 |
| Careerwise DC - City Bridge Education 81-3516887 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $57,407 | 2021 |
| State of Colorado - Cdle | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| STEM School & Academy 27-4878116 | A | Highlands Ranch, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Colorado Early Colleges - Fort Collins 20-5470086 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $42,103 | 2018 |
| 84-6000580 84-6000580 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $40,452 | 2022 |
| Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce 84-0186760 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $39,266 | 2020 |
| 84-6002839 84-6002839 | A | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $37,000 | 2022 |
| Poudre School District R-1 | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Cherry Creek Schol District 84-6000861 | A | Greenwood Village, CO | 1 | $34,091 | 2025 |
| Thompson School District | U | Loveland, CO | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Denver Health & Hospital Authority 84-1343242 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $28,928 | 2025 |
| Boulder Chamber of Commerce 84-0152700 | A | Boulder, CO | 2 | $27,084 | 2022 |
| Fund for Educational Excellence 52-1129402 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Vail Valley Partnership 84-0535997 | A | Edwards, CO | 2 | $22,917 | 2022 |
| 20-5990340 20-5990340 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Denver West High School 84-6001099 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $11,133 | 2021 |
| Estes Park School District R3 | U | Estes Park, CO | 1 | $11,000 | 2019 |
| 84-6000870 84-6000870 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $10,930 | 2022 |
| Pickens Technical College - Aurora Public Schools | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $10,930 | 2021 |
| 46-0803293 46-0803293 | A | Goshen, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| 46-2867677 46-2867677 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Careerwise New York New York, NY | A | $1,051,554 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202641469349301414 |
| 2025 | Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $257,483 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202641469349301414 |
| 2025 | Cherry Creek Schol District Greenwood Village, CO | A | $34,091 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202641469349301414 |
| 2025 | Denver Health & Hospital Authority Denver, CO | A | $28,928 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202641469349301414 |
| 2025 | Fund for Educational Excellence Baltimore, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202641469349301414 |
| 2025 | Denver Public Schools Denver, CO | U | $11,065 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202641469349301414 |
| 2024 | Careerwise New York New York, NY | A | $294,369 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202511369349301801 |
| 2024 | Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $172,023 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202511369349301801 |
| 2024 | Careerwise Elkhart County - Employ Indianapolis, IN | A | $110,581 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202511369349301801 |
| 2024 | Careerwise DC - City Works DC Washington, DC | A | $88,154 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202511369349301801 |
| 2024 | Denver Public Schools Denver, CO | U | $64,342 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202511369349301801 |
| 2024 | Mesa County Valley School District Grand Junction, CO | U | $37,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202511369349301801 |
| 2023 | Careerwise New York Brooklyn, NY | A | $388,259 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202411379349302471 |
| 2023 | Careerwise Elkhart County - Employ Indianapolis, IN | A | $141,235 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202411379349302471 |
| 2023 | Careerwise DC - City Works DC Washington, DC | A | $134,020 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202411379349302471 |
| 2023 | Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $60,725 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202411379349302471 |
| 2023 | Mesa County Valley School District Grand Junction, CO | U | $37,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202411379349302471 |
| 2023 | Grand Junction Area Chamber of Comm Grand Junction, CO | A | $24,645 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202411379349302471 |
| 2022 | 85-1715974 Brooklyn, NY | A | $388,137 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 87-4337085 Washington, DC | A | $124,770 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-0644739 Denver, CO | A | $70,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 35-1569069 Indianapolis, IN | A | $67,739 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-6000580 Denver, CO | A | $40,452 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-6002839 Grand Junction, CO | A | $37,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-0215575 Grand Junction, CO | A | $26,546 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 20-5990340 Fort Collins, CO | A | $14,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-0152700 Boulder, CO | A | $12,500 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-6000870 Aurora, CO | A | $10,930 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 84-0535997 Edwards, CO | A | $10,417 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 46-2867677 Buffalo, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2022 | 46-0803293 Goshen, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202331399349300308 |
| 2021 | Careerwise New York Brooklyn, NY | A | $563,506 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW OR THE EXPANSION OF EXISTING REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Careerwise Elkhart County - Employ Indy Indianapolis, IN | A | $74,774 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW OR THE EXPANSION OF EXISTING REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | City and County of Denver Denver, CO | U | $59,541 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE PARTICIPATION IN DEVELOPMENT OF A YOUTH APPRENTICESHIP SYSTEM FOR STUDENTS IN COLORADO. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Careerwise DC - City Bridge Education Washington, DC | A | $57,407 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW OR THE EXPANSION OF EXISTING REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | State of Colorado - Cdle Denver, CO | U | $55,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE BLUEPRINT FOR DUAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Cherry Creek Schools Foundation Greenwood Village, CO | A | $15,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN MEETING THE ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Boulder Chamber of Commerce Boulder, CO | A | $14,584 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Vail Valley Partnership Edwards, CO | A | $12,500 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Denver West High School Denver, CO | A | $11,133 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN MEETING THE ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS SUPPORTING HEALTH CARE PATHWAYS. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Pickens Technical College - Aurora Public Schools Aurora, CO | U | $10,930 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN MEETING THE ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS SUPPORTING HEALTH CARE PATHWAYS. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2021 | Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce Grand Junction, CO | A | $7,075 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202211449349301421 |
| 2020 | Cherry Creek Schools Foundation Greenwood Village, CO | A | $60,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN MEETING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202101469349300820 |
| 2020 | Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce Denver, CO | A | $25,516 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT IN DENVER METRO AREA FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202101469349300820 |
| 2020 | Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce Grand Junction, CO | A | $14,150 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT IN DENVER METRO AREA FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202101469349300820 |
| 2019 | Jefferson County Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $100,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202002099349300800 |
| 2019 | Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce Grand Junction, CO | A | $68,321 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT IN GRAND JUNCTION FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202002099349300800 |
| 2019 | Thompson School District Loveland, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202002099349300800 |
| 2019 | Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce Denver, CO | A | $13,750 | paid | FOR HIRING OF AN EMPLOYEE TO SUPPORT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT IN DENVER METRO AREA FOR YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202002099349300800 |
| 2019 | Estes Park School District R3 Estes Park, CO | U | $11,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS. | 202002099349300800 |
| 2018 | Cherry Creek School Foundation Greenwood Village, CO | A | $200,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
| 2018 | Mesa County Valley School District 51 Grand Junction, CO | U | $200,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
| 2018 | Denver Public Schools Denver, CO | U | $189,420 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
| 2018 | Jefferson County Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $100,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
| 2018 | STEM School & Academy Highlands Ranch, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
| 2018 | Colorado Early Colleges - Fort Collins Fort Collins, CO | A | $42,103 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
| 2018 | Poudre School District R-1 Fort Collins, CO | U | $35,000 | paid | TO ASSIST SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN BUILDING THE ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY IT NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE LAUNCH AND SCALING OF YOUTH APPRENTICESHIPS | 201932139349300418 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641469349301414 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511369349301801 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411379349302471 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331399349300308 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211449349301421 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101469349300820 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002099349300800 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932139349300418 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811415662.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.