funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Porter County Government Charitable Nonprofit Foundation Inc

EIN 81-1539044 · Valparaiso, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

Porter County Government Charitable Nonprofit Foundation Inc of Valparaiso, IN (EIN 81-1539044) reported 4 grants paid totaling $24,111,406 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$24,111,406

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$7,497,244
20221$5,481,760
20231$5,501,804
20241$5,630,598

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Porter County Government Charitable Nonprofit Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Porter County Government 35-6000187AValparaiso, IN4$24,111,4062024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Porter County Government Charitable Nonprofit Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Porter County Government Valparaiso, INA$5,630,598paidTo support the operations of Porter County Government202521839349300002
2023Porter County Government Valparaiso, INA$5,501,804paidTo support the operations of Porter County Government.202403189349309810
2022Porter County Government Valparaiso, INA$5,481,760paidTo support the operations of Porter County government.202333189349310468
2020Porter County Government Valparaiso, INA$7,497,244paidThe assistance is to support the charitable scientific and educational purposes of Porter County and to lessen the burden of the supported organization in providing public services.202113199349300911

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521839349300002
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403189349309810
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333189349310468
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202113199349300911

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811539044.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.