Grants paid by Nwi Food Council Inc
EIN 81-1584283 · Crown Point, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K99
Nwi Food Council Inc of Crown Point, IN (EIN 81-1584283) reported 11 grants paid totaling $170,087 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$170,087
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $32,103 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $101,316 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $36,668 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Nwi Food Council Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nei Local Food Network 87-3630075 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $44,217 | 2024 |
| Food and Growers Association 81-1165206 | A | Batesville, IN | 3 | $39,661 | 2025 |
| Urban Seeds 52-2457397 | A | Evansville, IN | 3 | $35,483 | 2025 |
| Fischer Farms 13-4277682 | A | St Anthony, IN | 2 | $30,616 | 2024 |
| The Collective DBA Farmed & Forged 93-4803233 | A | Westville, IN | 1 | $12,672 | 2025 |
| Southbend Farmers Market 35-0593065 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $7,438 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Collective DBA Farmed & Forged Westville, IN | A | $12,672 | paid | FOOD ACCESS & SECURITY | 202611359349306731 |
| 2025 | Urban Seeds Evansville, IN | A | $8,691 | paid | PROMOTE EQUITY IN FOOD & FARMING SYSTEM | 202611359349306731 |
| 2025 | Food & Growers Association Milan, IN | A | $7,867 | paid | PROMOTE EQUITY IN FOOD & FARMING SYSTEM | 202611359349306731 |
| 2025 | Southbend Farmers Market South Bend, IN | A | $7,438 | paid | FOOD ACCESS/SECURITY | 202611359349306731 |
| 2024 | Nei Local Food Network Fort Wayne, IN | A | $44,217 | paid | PROMOTE EQUITY IN FOOD AND FARMING SYSTEM. | 202512269349301631 |
| 2024 | Food & Growers Association Milan, IN | A | $22,320 | paid | PROMOTE EQUITY IN FOOD & FARMING SYSTEM | 202512269349301631 |
| 2024 | Urban Seeds Evansville, IN | A | $19,646 | paid | PROMOTE EQUITY IN FOOD & FARMING SYSTEM | 202512269349301631 |
| 2024 | Fisher Farms Laporte, IN | A | $15,133 | paid | PROMOTE EQUITY IN FOOD & FARMING SYSTEM | 202512269349301631 |
| 2022 | Fischer Farms St Anthony, IN | A | $15,483 | paid | SUBAWARD USDA AMS | 202321849349300407 |
| 2022 | Food and Growers Association Batesville, IN | A | $9,474 | paid | SUBAWARD USDA AMS | 202321849349300407 |
| 2022 | Urban Seeds Evansville, IN | A | $7,146 | paid | SUBAWARD USDA AMS | 202321849349300407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611359349306731 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512269349301631 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321849349300407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811584283.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.