Grants paid by Congaree Foundation
EIN 81-1718705 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O50
Congaree Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 81-1718705) reported 7 grants paid totaling $191,495 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$191,495
7 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $102,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $24,495 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Congaree Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Clubs 57-0811876 | A | Bluffton, SC | 2 | $107,000 | 2022 |
| Lowcountry Food Bank Inc 57-0751835 | A | Charleston, SC | 3 | $69,495 | 2024 |
| Harmon Family Foundation 76-0398243 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Ridgeland - Hardeeville High School 57-6000367 | A | Ridgeland, SC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lowcountry Food Bank Inc Charleston, SC | A | $24,495 | paid | General support | 202503189349309865 |
| 2023 | Lowcountry Food Bank Charleston, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202413209349310951 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Clubs Bluffton, SC | A | $35,000 | paid | Launch Program | 202343199349314474 |
| 2022 | Harmon Family Foundation Houston, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202343199349314474 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Lowcountry Inc Hilton Head, SC | A | $72,000 | paid | Funding supported additional staff in their technology center to support Boys & Girls Club members reading below grade level resulting in an additional 40 youth per week served, improved reading levels and reduced summer learning loss. | 202113169349311536 |
| 2020 | Lowcountry Food Bank Inc Charleston, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | Funding supports fresh produce distributions to Jasper County Public Schools at Hardeeville and Ridgeland elementary schools to help combat the lack of access that food-insecure children, adults, and seniors have to fresh produce | 202113169349311536 |
| 2020 | Ridgeland - Hardeeville High School Ridgeland, SC | A | $0 + $13,340 non-cash | paid | To help initiate a golf program at the High School. Provided assistance and resources to build and maintain the driving range and practice field at the High School. | 202113169349311536 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349309865 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349310951 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349314474 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349311536 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/811718705.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.