Grants paid by Cummings Africa Foundation
EIN 81-2018188 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE K31
Cummings Africa Foundation of Atlanta, GA (EIN 81-2018188) reported 34 grants paid totaling $441,521 to 32 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$441,521
34 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | $178,441 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $126,212 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $136,868 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Cummings Africa Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (abcmsts) | U | Paynesville, MONTSERRADO COUNT | 2 | $230,106 | 2024 |
| Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (abcmsts) | U | Paynesville, Montserrado Count | 1 | $131,806 | 2022 |
| William V S Tubman University | U | Tubman Town, HARPER | 1 | $8,861 | 2022 |
| Love 113 Inc 45-5302356 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $8,466 | 2022 |
| International Financial Aid | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $8,050 | 2022 |
| Stella Maris Polytechnic | U | Monrovia | 1 | $7,505 | 2023 |
| Stella Maris Polytechnic University | U | Monrovia | 1 | $5,675 | 2024 |
| Face Africa - Bore Hole Wells | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,410 | 2023 |
| Stella Maris Polytechnic | U | Monrovia, Montserrado Count | 1 | $4,150 | 2022 |
| Starz University | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $3,056 | 2022 |
| United Methodist University | U | Monrovia | 2 | $3,036 | 2024 |
| Inner City Schools Support | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Cuttington University Alumini Association 26-1834521 | D | Barlett, TN | 1 | $2,733 | 2023 |
| Basketball Tournament for at Risk Kids | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Smythe Institute | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $2,390 | 2022 |
| Antoinette Tubman Cheshire Home | U | Monrovia | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Starz University | U | Monrovia | 1 | $1,950 | 2024 |
| Adventist University | U | Schiefflin Township, MARGIBI | 1 | $1,362 | 2022 |
| Universite de Bordeaux | U | Talence, CEDEX | 1 | $1,050 | 2022 |
| Wings International | U | Butner, NORTH CAROLINA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Rotary Clubs in Monrovia | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Kids Educational Engagement Project | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Ame Zion University | U | Monrovia | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Cuttington University | U | Bong County | 1 | $950 | 2024 |
| Steam Project for Kids | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $900 | 2022 |
| Mother Pattern College | U | Yilo Krobo District | 1 | $615 | 2024 |
| Gbowee Foundation | U | Margibi County | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Baptist Women Union of West Africa | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Rotary and Alpha Phi Alpha | U | Monrovia | 1 | $400 | 2024 |
| United Methodist University | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Harvest Intercontinental University 87-3342281 | C | Olney, MD | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Alpha Phi Alpha | U | Monrovia, montserrado Count | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (abcmsts) Paynesville, MONTSERRADO COUNT | U | $123,438 | paid | PAYMENT OF TEACHERS' SALARIES AND OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Stella Maris Polytechnic University Monrovia | U | $5,675 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Antoinette Tubman Cheshire Home Monrovia | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Starz University Monrovia | U | $1,950 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Ame Zion University Monrovia | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Cuttington University Bong County | U | $950 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | United Methodist University Monrovia | U | $840 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Mother Pattern College Yilo Krobo District | U | $615 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2024 | Rotary and Alpha Phi Alpha Monrovia | U | $400 | paid | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 202503219349102350 |
| 2023 | Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (abcmsts) Paynesville, MONTSERRADO COUNT | U | $106,668 | paid | PAYMENT OF TEACHERS' SALARIES AND OPERATING EXPENSES | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | Stella Maris Polytechnic Monrovia | U | $7,505 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | Face Africa - Bore Hole Wells Cambridge, MA | U | $5,410 | paid | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | Cuttington University Alumini Association Barlett, TN | D | $2,733 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | United Methodist University Monrovia | U | $2,196 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | Wings International Butner, NORTH CAROLINA | U | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | Gbowee Foundation Margibi County | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT(SCHOLARSHIP) | 202520919349100227 |
| 2023 | Harvest Intercontinental University Olney, MD | C | $200 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202520919349100227 |
| 2022 | Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (abcmsts) Paynesville, Montserrado Count | U | $131,806 | paid | Payment of Teachers' salaries and operating expenses | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | William V S Tubman University Tubman Town, HARPER | U | $8,861 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP) | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Love 113 Inc Oakland, CA | C | $8,466 | paid | maternal care | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | International Financial Aid Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $8,050 | paid | financial aid | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Stella Maris Polytechnic Monrovia, Montserrado Count | U | $4,150 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP) | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Starz University Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $3,056 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP)EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP) | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Inner City Schools Support Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $3,000 | paid | Inner City Schools Support | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Basketball Tournament for at Risk Kids Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $2,500 | paid | Basketball Tournament for at risk kids | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Smythe Institute Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $2,390 | paid | education support (scholarship)EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP) | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Adventist University Schiefflin Township, MARGIBI | U | $1,362 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP) | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Universite de Bordeaux Talence, CEDEX | U | $1,050 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIP) | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Kids Educational Engagement Project Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $1,000 | paid | Kids Educational Engagement Project | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Rotary Clubs in Monrovia Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $1,000 | paid | community engagement | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Steam Project for Kids Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $900 | paid | STEAM Project for kids | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Baptist Women Union of West Africa Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $500 | paid | health care and maternal support | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | United Methodist University Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $250 | paid | education support | 202333199349101723 |
| 2022 | Alpha Phi Alpha Monrovia, montserrado Count | U | $100 | paid | education | 202333199349101723 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349102350 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520919349100227 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349101723 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812018188.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.