Grants paid by The Sye Fund
EIN 81-2289253 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Sye Fund of Wilmington, DE (EIN 81-2289253) reported 40 grants paid totaling $1,228,488 to 15 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,228,488
40 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $163,704 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $188,968 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $419,232 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $192,616 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $263,968 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Sye Fund, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mad Foundation Inc 47-4561918 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 10 | $933,760 | 2025 |
| National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni 36-3994468 | D | Chicago, IL | 7 | $65,704 | 2025 |
| 826dc Inc 26-2426166 | B | Washington, DC | 6 | $55,528 | 2025 |
| DC Greens Inc 26-4527988 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $50,176 | 2022 |
| Zero Foodprint 47-3642630 | C | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $37,440 | 2025 |
| Hackensack Meridian Health Foundation Inc | U | Edison, NJ | 1 | $15,088 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood of Western Pennsylvania Inc 25-0965474 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,088 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood Association of Metropolitan Was 53-0204621 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,088 | 2024 |
| Daily Pennsylvanian Inc 22-2546201 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,088 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan College of 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,088 | 2024 |
| Our Big Kitchen Los Angeles 84-4370166 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,088 | 2025 |
| Civil Eats 84-4826419 | B | Cotati, CA | 1 | $5,088 | 2022 |
| Syracuse University | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $5,088 | 2025 |
| Corning Day Programs Inc Corning 22-2361362 | B | Corning, NY | 1 | $5,088 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America 21-0634963 | B | Morganville, NJ | 1 | $5,088 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mad Foundation Inc New York, NY | C | $149,264 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | Mad Foundation Inc New York, NY | C | $56,088 | paid | Charitable Event | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | 826dc Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,088 | paid | helping kids dream big, find their voice, and inspiring them to write fund | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Burr Ridge, IL | C | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood of Western Pennsylvania Inc Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | Our Big Kitchen Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | Zero Foodprint San Francisco, CA | C | $8,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $5,088 | paid | Men's Basketball Club Fund | 202601299349101000 |
| 2025 | Corning Day Programs Inc Corning Corning, NY | B | $5,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601299349101000 |
| 2024 | Mad Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $103,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202541359349100944 |
| 2024 | Mad Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $44,088 | paid | Charitable Event | 202541359349100944 |
| 2024 | 826dc Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,088 | paid | helping kids dream big, find their voice, and inspiring them to write | 202541359349100944 |
| 2024 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Chicago, IL | D | $10,088 | paid | National Taiwan University Children's Health Foundation | 202541359349100944 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Association of Metropolitan Was Washington, DC | C | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202541359349100944 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of Michigan College of Ann Arbor, MI | C | $10,088 | paid | ALICE TAPPER USE YOUR VOICE FUND | 202541359349100944 |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts of America Morganville, NJ | B | $5,088 | paid | Charitable Event | 202541359349100944 |
| 2023 | Mad Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $181,352 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202531629349100203 |
| 2023 | Mad Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $181,352 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401309349102475 |
| 2023 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Burr Ridge, IL | C | $10,088 | paid | National Taiwan University Childrens Health foundation | 202531629349100203 |
| 2023 | 826dc Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401309349102475 |
| 2023 | 826dc Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202531629349100203 |
| 2023 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Burr Ridge, IL | C | $10,088 | paid | National Taiwan University Childrens Health foundation | 202401309349102475 |
| 2023 | Zero Foodprint San Francisco, CA | C | $8,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202531629349100203 |
| 2023 | Zero Foodprint San Francisco, CA | C | $8,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401309349102475 |
| 2022 | Mad Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $76,176 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | DC Greens Inc Washington, DC | B | $25,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | Mad Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $24,088 | paid | Symposium 2023 | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Chicago, IL | D | $15,176 | paid | National Taiwan University Children's Health Foundation | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | Hackensack Meridian Health Foundation Inc Edison, NJ | U | $15,088 | paid | Hackensack Meridian Health Center for Discovery and Innovation | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | 826dc Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | Daily Pennsylvanian Inc Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,088 | paid | 2022 Masthead Madness campaign | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | Zero Foodprint San Francisco, CA | C | $8,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331259349101713 |
| 2022 | Civil Eats Cotati, CA | B | $5,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331259349101713 |
| 2021 | Mad Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $93,176 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231339349101148 |
| 2021 | Mad Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $25,088 | paid | Symposium 2022 | 202231339349101148 |
| 2021 | DC Greens Inc Washington, DC | C | $25,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231339349101148 |
| 2021 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Chicago, IL | D | $5,088 | paid | National Taiwan University Children's Health support Fund | 202231339349101148 |
| 2021 | Zero Foodprint San Francisco, CA | C | $5,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231339349101148 |
| 2021 | National Taiwan University Medical College Alumni Chicago, IL | D | $5,088 | paid | National Taiwan University Children's Hospital Support Fund | 202231339349101148 |
| 2021 | 826dc Inc Washington, DC | B | $5,088 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231339349101148 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601299349101000 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541359349100944 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401309349102475 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202531629349100203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331259349101713 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231339349101148 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812289253.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.