Grants paid by David and Lisa Midgett Foundation Corporation
EIN 81-2444780 · Ocala, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
David and Lisa Midgett Foundation Corporation of Ocala, FL (EIN 81-2444780) reported 35 grants paid totaling $703,975 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$703,975
35 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $61,925 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $65,300 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $118,400 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $240,100 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $218,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from David and Lisa Midgett Foundation Corporation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts in Health Ocala Metro Inc 88-1926044 | B | Ocala, FL | 3 | $308,600 | 2024 |
| Marion Cultural Alliance 31-1760490 | B | Ocala, FL | 5 | $130,175 | 2024 |
| Marion County Literacy Council 60-0000676 | B | Ocala, FL | 4 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| The University of Florida Foundation Inc 59-0974739 | B | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Reily Arts Center LLC | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $27,400 | 2022 |
| Community Music Conservatory | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The Community Foundation for Ocala | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Ocala Symphony Orchestra Inc 59-1581448 | B | Ocala, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Fine Arts for Ocala 59-1531258 | C | Ocala, FL | 3 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Pace Center for Girls Marion County 59-2414492 | D | Ocala, FL | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| City of Ocala | U | Ocala, FL | 2 | $5,300 | 2021 |
| Fl Defenders of the Environment | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The College of Central Florida Foun 59-6139037 | C | Ocala, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Reilly Arts Center LLC | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Grace Episcopal Church 59-0760210 | B | Ocala, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Kimberlys Center | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| The Marion Players Inc | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Magnolia Art Xchange Inc 47-4614706 | B | Ocala, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| United Way of Marion County 59-0946642 | C | Ocala, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| The Public Education Foundation | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Marion Count | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Arts in Health Ocala Metro Inc Ocala, FL | B | $116,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533179349103203 |
| 2024 | The University of Florida Foundation Inc Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION | 202533179349103203 |
| 2024 | Community Music Conservatory Ocala, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202533179349103203 |
| 2024 | Marion Cultural Alliance Ocala, FL | B | $11,250 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202533179349103203 |
| 2024 | Ocala Symphony Orchestra Inc Ocala, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533179349103203 |
| 2024 | Pace Center for Girls Marion County Ocala, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION | 202533179349103203 |
| 2024 | The Public Education Foundation Ocala, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION | 202533179349103203 |
| 2023 | Arts in Health Ocala Metro Inc Ocala, FL | B | $177,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443039349101179 |
| 2023 | Marion Cultural Alliance Ocala, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202443039349101179 |
| 2023 | Marion County Literacy Council Ocala, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF LITERACY | 202443039349101179 |
| 2023 | Ocala Symphony Orchestra Inc Ocala, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202443039349101179 |
| 2023 | Fl Defenders of the Environment Gainesville, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE ENVIRONMENT | 202443039349101179 |
| 2023 | Fine Arts for Ocala Ocala, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202443039349101179 |
| 2022 | Reily Arts Center LLC Ocala, FL | U | $27,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202323339349100412 |
| 2022 | Marion Cultural Alliance Ocala, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202323339349100412 |
| 2022 | Marion County Literacy Council Ocala, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF LITERACY | 202323339349100412 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation for Ocala Ocala, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION | 202323339349100412 |
| 2022 | Arts in Health Ocala Metro Inc Ocala, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202323339349100412 |
| 2022 | Fine Arts for Ocala Ocala, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202323339349100412 |
| 2022 | Magnolia Art Xchange Inc Ocala, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202323339349100412 |
| 2021 | Marion Cultural Alliance Ocala, FL | B | $30,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | Marion County Literacy Council Ocala, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF LITERACY | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | Fine Arts for Ocala Ocala, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | The College of Central Florida Foun Ocala, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | The Marion Players Inc Ocala, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES - CIVIC T | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | City of Ocala Ocala, FL | U | $1,800 | paid | CULTURAL ARTS DEPARTMENET | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | United Way of Marion County Ocala, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | IGNITE CHARITIES | 202300139349100400 |
| 2021 | Pace Center for Girls Jacksonville, FL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES - PACE MA | 202300139349100400 |
| 2020 | Marion Cultural Alliance Ocala, FL | B | $38,925 | paid | Advancement of the Arts | 202211539349100611 |
| 2020 | Marion County Literacy Council Ocala, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | Support of Literacy | 202211539349100611 |
| 2020 | Reilly Arts Center LLC Ocala, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | Advancement of the Arts | 202211539349100611 |
| 2020 | City of Ocala Ocala, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | Sculpture SponsorshipCivic Theatre Sponsorship | 202211539349100611 |
| 2020 | Grace Episcopal Church Ocala, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | Farm Ministry Education | 202211539349100611 |
| 2020 | Kimberlys Center Ocala, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | Prevention Sexual Abuse | 202211539349100611 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Marion Count Ocala, FL | U | $500 | paid | Miscellaneous Support | 202211539349100611 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349103203 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443039349101179 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323339349100412 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202300139349100400 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202211539349100611 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812444780.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.