funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by 2nd Chance Ms

EIN 81-2718924 · Oxford, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60

2nd Chance Ms of Oxford, MS (EIN 81-2718924) reported 25 grants paid totaling $106,250 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$106,250

25 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$66,250
20203$40,000
20226$0
20235$0
20247$0

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from 2nd Chance Ms, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Copiah-Lincoln Community College 64-0682812AWesson, MS5$35,0002024
East Mississippi Community College 64-6000330AScooba, MS4$30,0002024
Meridian Community College 23-7086275AMeridian, MS1$21,2502019
Itawamba Community College 64-6000500AFulton, MS1$12,5002019
Hinds Community College 64-0622023ARaymond, MS1$7,5002020
Northwest Mississippi Community College 51-0161757ASenatobia, MS1$02024
Holmes Community College 64-6011102AGoodman, MS1$02024
Lafayette County Literacy Council 64-0872385AOxford, MS1$02024
North East Mississippi Community College 62-1366439ABooneville, MS1$02023
Pearl River Community College 64-6000960AHattiesburg, MS3$02024
Meridian Community College 64-6035781AMeridiam, MS1$02022
Jones Junior College 64-0761646AEllisville, MS1$02024
Itawamba Community College 64-0579426AFulton, MS2$02023
Pascagoula Adult Learning Center 57-1006834APascagoula, MS2$02023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by 2nd Chance Ms
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MSA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202512589349301276
2024Copiah-Lincoln Community College Wesson, MSA$0 + $23,300 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS IN THE UTILITY LINEMEN PROGRAM202512589349301276
2024Northwest Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MSA$0 + $20,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202512589349301276
2024Holmes Community College Goodman, MSA$0 + $12,500 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202512589349301276
2024Lafayette County Literacy Council Oxford, MSA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202512589349301276
2024Pearl River Community College Hattiesburg, MSA$0 + $15,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202512589349301276
2024Jones Junior College Ellisville, MSA$0 + $15,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202512589349301276
2023Pascagoula Adult Learning Center Pascagoula, MSA$0 + $6,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202403099349300315
2023Itawamba Community College Fulton, MSA$0 + $12,500 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202403099349300315
2023Copiah-Lincoln Community College Wesson, MSA$0 + $21,660 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS IN THE UTILITY LINEMEN PROGRAM202403099349300315
2023Pearl River Community College Hattiesburg, MSA$0 + $25,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202403099349300315
2023North East Mississippi Community College Booneville, MSA$0 + $5,490 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202403099349300315
2022Pearl River Community College Hattiesburg, MSA$0 + $25,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202323139349302172
2022Itawamba Community College Fulton, MSA$0 + $12,500 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202323139349302172
2022East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MSA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202323139349302172
2022Meridian Community College Meridiam, MSA$0 + $7,194 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202323139349302172
2022Pascagoula Adult Learning Center Pascagoula, MSA$0 + $25,000 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202323139349302172
2022Copiah-Lincoln Community College Wesson, MSA$0 + $12,500 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS IN THE UTILITY LINEMEN PROGRAM202323139349302172
2020Co-Lin Community College Wesson, MSA$17,500paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202133159349302113
2020East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MSA$15,000paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202133159349302113
2020Hinds Community College Raymond, MSA$7,500paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202133159349302113
2019Meridian Community College Meridian, MSA$21,250paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202002199349301350
2019Co-Lin Community College Wesson, MSA$17,500paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202002199349301350
2019East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MSA$15,000paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202002199349301350
2019Itawamba Community College Fulton, MSA$12,500paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS202002199349301350

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512589349301276
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403099349300315
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323139349302172
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133159349302113
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202002199349301350

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812718924.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.