Grants paid by 2nd Chance Ms
EIN 81-2718924 · Oxford, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60
2nd Chance Ms of Oxford, MS (EIN 81-2718924) reported 25 grants paid totaling $106,250 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$106,250
25 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $66,250 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from 2nd Chance Ms, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College 64-0682812 | A | Wesson, MS | 5 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| East Mississippi Community College 64-6000330 | A | Scooba, MS | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Meridian Community College 23-7086275 | A | Meridian, MS | 1 | $21,250 | 2019 |
| Itawamba Community College 64-6000500 | A | Fulton, MS | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Hinds Community College 64-0622023 | A | Raymond, MS | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Northwest Mississippi Community College 51-0161757 | A | Senatobia, MS | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Holmes Community College 64-6011102 | A | Goodman, MS | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Lafayette County Literacy Council 64-0872385 | A | Oxford, MS | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| North East Mississippi Community College 62-1366439 | A | Booneville, MS | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Pearl River Community College 64-6000960 | A | Hattiesburg, MS | 3 | $0 | 2024 |
| Meridian Community College 64-6035781 | A | Meridiam, MS | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Jones Junior College 64-0761646 | A | Ellisville, MS | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Itawamba Community College 64-0579426 | A | Fulton, MS | 2 | $0 | 2023 |
| Pascagoula Adult Learning Center 57-1006834 | A | Pascagoula, MS | 2 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MS | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202512589349301276 |
| 2024 | Copiah-Lincoln Community College Wesson, MS | A | $0 + $23,300 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS IN THE UTILITY LINEMEN PROGRAM | 202512589349301276 |
| 2024 | Northwest Mississippi Community College Senatobia, MS | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202512589349301276 |
| 2024 | Holmes Community College Goodman, MS | A | $0 + $12,500 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202512589349301276 |
| 2024 | Lafayette County Literacy Council Oxford, MS | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202512589349301276 |
| 2024 | Pearl River Community College Hattiesburg, MS | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202512589349301276 |
| 2024 | Jones Junior College Ellisville, MS | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202512589349301276 |
| 2023 | Pascagoula Adult Learning Center Pascagoula, MS | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202403099349300315 |
| 2023 | Itawamba Community College Fulton, MS | A | $0 + $12,500 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202403099349300315 |
| 2023 | Copiah-Lincoln Community College Wesson, MS | A | $0 + $21,660 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS IN THE UTILITY LINEMEN PROGRAM | 202403099349300315 |
| 2023 | Pearl River Community College Hattiesburg, MS | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202403099349300315 |
| 2023 | North East Mississippi Community College Booneville, MS | A | $0 + $5,490 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202403099349300315 |
| 2022 | Pearl River Community College Hattiesburg, MS | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202323139349302172 |
| 2022 | Itawamba Community College Fulton, MS | A | $0 + $12,500 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202323139349302172 |
| 2022 | East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MS | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202323139349302172 |
| 2022 | Meridian Community College Meridiam, MS | A | $0 + $7,194 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202323139349302172 |
| 2022 | Pascagoula Adult Learning Center Pascagoula, MS | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202323139349302172 |
| 2022 | Copiah-Lincoln Community College Wesson, MS | A | $0 + $12,500 non-cash | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS IN THE UTILITY LINEMEN PROGRAM | 202323139349302172 |
| 2020 | Co-Lin Community College Wesson, MS | A | $17,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202133159349302113 |
| 2020 | East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MS | A | $15,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202133159349302113 |
| 2020 | Hinds Community College Raymond, MS | A | $7,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202133159349302113 |
| 2019 | Meridian Community College Meridian, MS | A | $21,250 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202002199349301350 |
| 2019 | Co-Lin Community College Wesson, MS | A | $17,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202002199349301350 |
| 2019 | East Mississippi Community College Scooba, MS | A | $15,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202002199349301350 |
| 2019 | Itawamba Community College Fulton, MS | A | $12,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TUITION/GAS/ETC TO STUDENTS OF ACCELERATED PROGRAMS | 202002199349301350 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512589349301276 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403099349300315 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349302172 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133159349302113 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002199349301350 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812718924.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.