Grants paid by Honig Family Foundation
EIN 81-2791194 · Newport Beach, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Honig Family Foundation of Newport Beach, CA (EIN 81-2791194) reported 11 grants paid totaling $1,390,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,390,000
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $475,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $300,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $575,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Honig Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chabad of Irvine 33-0886313 | B | Irvine, CA | 1 | $420,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of Ir David 11-3466176 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| Central Fund of Israel 13-2992985 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| USA Wrestling 36-2667348 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Usc Marshall School of Business | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club Inc 86-0629870 | C | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Isr Wrestling | U | Beersheva | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Friends of Ir David New York, NY | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349104340 |
| 2025 | Central Fund of Israel Cedarhurst, NY | B | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349104340 |
| 2025 | USA Wrestling Colorado Springs, CO | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349104340 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349104340 |
| 2025 | Isr Wrestling Beersheva | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601329349104340 |
| 2024 | Friends of Ir David New York, NY | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531359349101398 |
| 2024 | Usc Marshall School of Business Los Angeles, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531359349101398 |
| 2023 | Central Fund of Israel New York, NY | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401299349103600 |
| 2022 | Chabad of Irvine Irvine, CA | B | $420,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311729349100621 |
| 2022 | Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club Inc Tempe, AZ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311729349100621 |
| 2022 | Central Fund of Israel New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311729349100621 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349104340 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349101398 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401299349103600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311729349100621 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812791194.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.