Grants paid by Rick and Marcie Sexauer Foundation
EIN 81-2808255 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Rick and Marcie Sexauer Foundation of CA (EIN 81-2808255) reported 13 grants paid totaling $66,920 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$66,920
13 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $66,920 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Rick and Marcie Sexauer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Community College | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $10,261 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Meadowlark Service League 23-7170994 | B | Camarillo, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University | U | Marioni, IN | 1 | $7,922 | 2020 |
| California State University Channel Islands 77-0433230 | C | Camarillo, CA | 1 | $7,474 | 2020 |
| California State University Fullerton | U | Fullerton, CA | 1 | $5,151 | 2020 |
| Ventura County Career Education Center | U | Camarillo, CA | 1 | $5,050 | 2020 |
| James Storehouse 45-5012161 | B | Newbury Park, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Trinity School of Nursing 94-2780280 | D | Ventura, CA | 1 | $2,517 | 2020 |
| California State University Long Beach 95-6195072 | B | Long Beach, CA | 1 | $1,963 | 2020 |
| California Lutheran University | U | Thousand Oaks, CA | 1 | $1,116 | 2020 |
| Butte College | U | Oroville, CA | 1 | $376 | 2020 |
| University California-Davis 46-4117124 | D | Davis, CA | 1 | $90 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Austin Community College Austin, TX | U | $10,261 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | Meadowlark Service League Camarillo, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | Indiana Wesleyan University Marioni, IN | U | $7,922 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | California State University Channel Islands Camarillo, CA | C | $7,474 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | California State University Fullerton Fullerton, CA | U | $5,151 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | Ventura County Career Education Center Camarillo, CA | U | $5,050 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | James Storehouse Newbury Park, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | Trinity School of Nursing Ventura, CA | D | $2,517 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | California State University Long Beach Long Beach, CA | B | $1,963 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA | U | $1,116 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENT | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | Butte College Oroville, CA | U | $376 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS | 202113059349101326 |
| 2020 | University California-Davis Davis, CA | D | $90 | paid | STUDENT SUPPLIES | 202113059349101326 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113059349101326 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812808255.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.