Grants paid by Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc
EIN 81-2822823 · Marshfield, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E12
Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc of Marshfield, WI (EIN 81-2822823) reported 35 grants paid totaling $36,445,353 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$36,445,353
35 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $4,331,129 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $6,562,900 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $6,827,123 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,649,332 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $5,927,264 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $7,147,605 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshfield Clinic Inc 39-0452970 | A | Marshfield, WI | 7 | $26,351,821 | 2024 |
| Mchs Hospitals Inc 81-0977948 | A | Marshfield, WI | 7 | $7,263,988 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation 39-6098038 | A | Stevens Point, WI | 4 | $1,698,418 | 2024 |
| Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc 46-1495343 | A | Marshfield, WI | 7 | $1,022,627 | 2024 |
| Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake 39-0837206 | A | Rice Lake, WI | 5 | $57,414 | 2024 |
| Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc 39-1681547 | A | Marshfield, WI | 3 | $33,336 | 2020 |
| Flambeau Hospital Inc 39-0973724 | A | Park Falls, WI | 1 | $10,293 | 2023 |
| Marshfield Area Community Foundation Inc 47-3441083 | A | Marshfield, WI | 1 | $7,456 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $4,267,831 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513089349302331 |
| 2024 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $1,744,594 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513089349302331 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Stevens Point, WI | A | $1,046,201 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND | 202513089349302331 |
| 2024 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $80,629 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513089349302331 |
| 2024 | Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WI | A | $8,350 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513089349302331 |
| 2023 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $4,134,981 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349303665 |
| 2023 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $1,688,048 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349303665 |
| 2023 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $73,868 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349303665 |
| 2023 | Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WI | A | $12,618 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349303665 |
| 2023 | Flambeau Hospital Inc Park Falls, WI | A | $10,293 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349303665 |
| 2023 | Marshfield Area Community Foundation Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $7,456 | paid | MARSHFIELD AREA COALITION FOR YOUTH | 202403189349303665 |
| 2022 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $3,843,667 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343189349308059 |
| 2022 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $1,260,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343189349308059 |
| 2022 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $290,442 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343189349308059 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Stevens Point, WI | A | $242,133 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND | 202343189349308059 |
| 2022 | Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WI | A | $12,490 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343189349308059 |
| 2020 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $4,708,424 | paid | General support | 202112289349301776 |
| 2020 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $1,005,269 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143289349301219 |
| 2020 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $342,475 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143289349301219 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Found Stevens Point, WI | A | $209,071 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND | 202112289349301776 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Stevens Point, WI | A | $201,013 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND | 202143289349301219 |
| 2020 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $173,688 | paid | General support | 202112289349301776 |
| 2020 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $114,773 | paid | General support | 202112289349301776 |
| 2020 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $56,890 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143289349301219 |
| 2020 | Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WI | A | $10,156 | paid | General support | 202112289349301776 |
| 2020 | Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $5,364 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112289349301776 |
| 2019 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $4,962,673 | paid | General support | 202012309349301941 |
| 2019 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $1,391,609 | paid | General support | 202012309349301941 |
| 2019 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $182,188 | paid | General support | 202012309349301941 |
| 2019 | Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WI | A | $13,800 | paid | General support | 202012309349301941 |
| 2019 | Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $12,630 | paid | General support | 202012309349301941 |
| 2018 | Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $3,428,976 | paid | General support | 201922259349302202 |
| 2018 | Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $721,889 | paid | General support | 201922259349302202 |
| 2018 | Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $164,922 | paid | General support | 201922259349302202 |
| 2018 | Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc Marshfield, WI | A | $15,342 | paid | General support | 201922259349302202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513089349302331 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349303665 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349308059 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202112289349301776 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143289349301219 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202012309349301941 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201922259349302202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812822823.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.