funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc

EIN 81-2822823 · Marshfield, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E12

Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc of Marshfield, WI (EIN 81-2822823) reported 35 grants paid totaling $36,445,353 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$36,445,353

35 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$4,331,129
20195$6,562,900
202010$6,827,123
20225$5,649,332
20236$5,927,264
20245$7,147,605

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Marshfield Clinic Inc 39-0452970AMarshfield, WI7$26,351,8212024
Mchs Hospitals Inc 81-0977948AMarshfield, WI7$7,263,9882024
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation 39-6098038AStevens Point, WI4$1,698,4182024
Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc 46-1495343AMarshfield, WI7$1,022,6272024
Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake 39-0837206ARice Lake, WI5$57,4142024
Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc 39-1681547AMarshfield, WI3$33,3362020
Flambeau Hospital Inc 39-0973724APark Falls, WI1$10,2932023
Marshfield Area Community Foundation Inc 47-3441083AMarshfield, WI1$7,4562023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$4,267,831paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513089349302331
2024Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$1,744,594paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513089349302331
2024University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Stevens Point, WIA$1,046,201paidHEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND202513089349302331
2024Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$80,629paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513089349302331
2024Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WIA$8,350paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513089349302331
2023Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$4,134,981paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349303665
2023Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$1,688,048paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349303665
2023Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$73,868paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349303665
2023Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WIA$12,618paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349303665
2023Flambeau Hospital Inc Park Falls, WIA$10,293paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349303665
2023Marshfield Area Community Foundation Inc Marshfield, WIA$7,456paidMARSHFIELD AREA COALITION FOR YOUTH202403189349303665
2022Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$3,843,667paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349308059
2022Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$1,260,600paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349308059
2022Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$290,442paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349308059
2022University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Stevens Point, WIA$242,133paidHEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND202343189349308059
2022Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WIA$12,490paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343189349308059
2020Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$4,708,424paidGeneral support202112289349301776
2020Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$1,005,269paidGENERAL SUPPORT202143289349301219
2020Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$342,475paidGENERAL SUPPORT202143289349301219
2020University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Found Stevens Point, WIA$209,071paidHEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND202112289349301776
2020University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Foundation Stevens Point, WIA$201,013paidHEALTHCARE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND202143289349301219
2020Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$173,688paidGeneral support202112289349301776
2020Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$114,773paidGeneral support202112289349301776
2020Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$56,890paidGENERAL SUPPORT202143289349301219
2020Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WIA$10,156paidGeneral support202112289349301776
2020Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc Marshfield, WIA$5,364paidGENERAL SUPPORT202112289349301776
2019Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$4,962,673paidGeneral support202012309349301941
2019Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$1,391,609paidGeneral support202012309349301941
2019Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$182,188paidGeneral support202012309349301941
2019Lakeview Medical Center Inc of Rice Lake Rice Lake, WIA$13,800paidGeneral support202012309349301941
2019Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc Marshfield, WIA$12,630paidGeneral support202012309349301941
2018Marshfield Clinic Inc Marshfield, WIA$3,428,976paidGeneral support201922259349302202
2018Mchs Hospitals Inc Marshfield, WIA$721,889paidGeneral support201922259349302202
2018Marshfield Clinic Health System Inc Marshfield, WIA$164,922paidGeneral support201922259349302202
2018Family Health Center of Marshfield Inc Marshfield, WIA$15,342paidGeneral support201922259349302202

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513089349302331
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403189349303665
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349308059
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202112289349301776
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143289349301219
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.3202012309349301941
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201922259349302202

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812822823.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.