Grants paid by Wendell and Marsha Yim Foundation
EIN 81-2908143 · Kaneohe, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Wendell and Marsha Yim Foundation of Kaneohe, HI (EIN 81-2908143) reported 34 grants paid totaling $33,750 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$33,750
34 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $3,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $3,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $3,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $20,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Wendell and Marsha Yim Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| St Ann Church | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 32-0192194 | B | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| St Anns | U | Kaneohe, HI | 3 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| St Marks School 99-0073525 | D | Kaneohe, HI | 2 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Sacred Hearts 88-1648781 | D | Hon, HI | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Waikiki Surf Club 99-0323195 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Ikaika Hawaii | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| St Louis High School 99-0272260 | D | Hon, HI | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Damian Memorial School | U | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Kako Oiwi 57-1236490 | C | Kaneohe, HI | 2 | $900 | 2022 |
| I'm a Bright Kid Foundation | U | Kaneohe, HI | 2 | $600 | 2024 |
| Kumu Kahua Theater 99-0203747 | C | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $600 | 2024 |
| Damien Memorial School 99-0108341 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Kako O Oiwi | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Sacred Hearts Academy | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Kako'o'oiwi | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Kanehunamoku Voyaging 46-5563571 | C | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $400 | 2020 |
| Papepae O He'eia | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Paepae O Heeia 71-0903791 | B | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Arc in Hawaii 99-0089327 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Bright Foundation | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | St Ann Church Kaneohe, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | Keahiakahoe Canoe Club Kaneohe, HI | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | Waikiki Surf Club Honolulu, HI | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | Kako'o'oiwi Kaneohe, HI | U | $500 | paid | HAWAIIAN CULTURAL EDUCATION | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | I'm a Bright Kid Foundation Kaneohe, HI | U | $300 | paid | PERFOMING ARTS | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | Papepae O He'eia Kaneohe, HI | U | $250 | paid | HAWAIIAN CULTURAL ARTS | 202500899349100050 |
| 2024 | Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $200 | paid | PERFORMING ARTS | 202500899349100050 |
| 2023 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu, HI | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | Damien Memorial School Honolulu, HI | B | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | Kako O Oiwi Kaneohe, HI | U | $500 | paid | HAWAIIAN EDUCATION | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | I'm a Bright Kid Foundation Kaneohe, HI | U | $300 | paid | PERFORMING ARTS | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | Arc in Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | Paepae O Heeia Kaneohe, HI | B | $250 | paid | HAWAIIAN EDUCATION | 202401339349100000 |
| 2023 | Kumu Kahua Theater Honolulu, HI | C | $200 | paid | PERFORMING ARTS | 202401339349100000 |
| 2022 | Ikaika Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202300519349100030 |
| 2022 | Sacred Hearts Hon, HI | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300519349100030 |
| 2022 | Kako'o 'oiwi Kaneohe, HI | B | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202300519349100030 |
| 2022 | St Anns Kaneohe, HI | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300519349100030 |
| 2022 | Damian Memorial School Honolulu, HI | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300519349100030 |
| 2021 | St Anns Kaneohe, HI | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300129349100025 |
| 2021 | Damian Memorial School Honolulu, HI | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300129349100025 |
| 2021 | Sacred Hearts Hon, HI | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300129349100025 |
| 2021 | St Marks School Kaneohe, HI | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300129349100025 |
| 2021 | St Louis High School Hon, HI | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202300129349100025 |
| 2020 | St Marks School Kaneohe, HI | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | St Louis High School Hon, HI | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | Sacred Hearts Hon, HI | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | Kako Oiwi Kaneohe, HI | C | $400 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | Kanehunamoku Voyaging Kaneohe, HI | C | $400 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | St Anns Kaneohe, HI | U | $300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | Kumu Kahua Theater Hon, HI | C | $200 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
| 2020 | Bright Foundation Kaneohe, HI | U | $200 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202120999349100922 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202500899349100050 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401339349100000 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300519349100030 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202300129349100025 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120999349100922 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812908143.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.